logo

The Victorian Race Walking Club

Facebook link

VRWC Specific Pages

The Rules of Racewalking

Other Pages

VRWC Results

Other Walking Sites

Runners World Melbourne - VRWC Sponsor

VRWC Results - Winter Season 2015

VRWC Logo



The Winter Season occurs between April and September and covers the Australian winterConditions are generally superb for road walking with mild winter temperatures, fast courses and lots of competition for all age groups.

VRWC, RWA AND AV CHAMPIONSHIPS, MIDDLE PARK, SUNDAY 13 SEPTEMBER

The final day of racing for the Victorian Race Walking Club saw them hosting the Victorian 50km championship, the RWA 50km championship for women and their own 35km club championship. The weather was warm (around 25C) and it was windy so conditions were far from ideal but a small field of keen walkers still toed the line at the 7:30AM start.

Australian ultra walker Michelle Thompson went straight to the lead and was never headed, winning the RWA 50km championship with 5:33:10, well outside her 2011 PB is 5:13:14, but good enough to account for everyone else. She then continued on to the 6 Hour mark, recording an impressive 53.788km.  Simon Evans and Terry O'Neill headed out more conservatively alongside Tim Erickson (who was walking with yellow numbers, indicating that he was competing under club rules rather than IAAF rules). Alas, both Simon and Terry eventually called it quits, meaning that the Victorian 50km championship will not be awarded this year, but Time continued on, passing the 50km mark in 5:39:14 to reach a 6 Hour distance of 52.757km. The other 2 early starters, Heather Carr and Karyn O'Neill also called it quits before reaching the 35km mark. But on a high note, Heather's 30km time of 3:37:02 will be a new Masters and VRWC W65 record.

AV 50km Championship         10km     20km     30km     40km     50km
1.  Evans, Simon      BOH    1:06:06  2:11:58  3:22:39  DNF
2.  O'Neill, Terry    GPA    1:06:05  2:12:03  DQ

RWA 50km Championship Women  10km     20km     30km     40km     50km
1.  Thompson, Michelle       1:03:48  2:08:20  3:14:27  4:22:20  5:33:10

VRWC 35km Championship       10km     20km     30km     35km
1.  Thompson, Michelle       1:03:48  2:08:20  3:14:27  3:48:03
    Erickson, Tim *          1:06:05  2:11:58  3:18:09  3:51:29
2.  Evans, Simon             1:06:06  2:11:58  3:22:39  4:06:23
    Carr, Heather            1:04:06  2:12:20  3:37:02  DNF
    O'Neill, Terry           1:06:05  2:12:03  DQ
    O'Neill, Karyn           1:09:13  2:22:05  DQ

VRWC 6 Hour Walk             10km     20km     30km     40km     50km
1.  Thompson, Michelle       1:03:48  2:08:20  3:14:27  4:22:20  5:33:10  53.788 km
2.  Erickson, Tim            1:06:05  2:11:58  3:18:09  4:25:35  5:39:14  52.757 km

A few more walkers joined in the action later in the morning, with Adam Garganis winning the 20km with 1:38:17 and Kyle Swan winning the 10km with 52:40. Obviously the warm conditions took their toll.

VRWC 20km Walk               10km     20km
1.  Garganis, Adam           47:54    1:38:17

VRWC 10km
1.  Swan, Kyle               52:40
2.  Dickson, Corey           61:59
    Walmsley, Hayden         DNF
    Walmsley, Reese          DNF
    Donahoo, Mark            DNF

It was a long day in the office for our officials and judges with a 7:30AM start and a 1:30PM finish. Thanks everyone. It would not be possible without your considerable support every week. Sorry if I missed anyone.

Officials: Ralph Bennett, Michael Bodey, Mark Donahoo, Ian Laurie, Harry Summers
Judges: Kathleen Marsh(chief), Suzanne Callaway, Judy Mason, Brenda Felton, Gordon Loughnan, Stuart Cooper, Terry Swan, Peter Vysma (DQ Board) 

VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 5 SEPTEMBER

Our VRWC winter season is fast drawing to a close with one round to go. This week, we have our second last races in great spring weather and 48 walkers were in attendance. Our young walkers were to the fore again this time around. The 8km saw a couple of first times in 13 year old Corey Dickson (42:52) and 11 year old Josh Jensen (45:36). Down to the 6km where Hayden Walmsley was also contesting his longest ever race with a good first up 33:13. 12 year old Nicola Mandic walked a huge PB in the 4km event with  19:58 while Ruby Paten was in PB form in the 2km with her time of 10:48.

8km Roadwalk            
1.  Pam Tindal              46:52
1.  Sandra Geisler          46:52
3.  Carolyn Rosenbrock      47:01

1.  Corey Dickson           42:52    First one
2.  Simon Evans             43:21
3.  Josh Jensen             45:36    First one
4.  Gerard Feain            47:09
5.  Russ Dickenson          53:17
        
6km Roadwalk            
1.  Robyn Shaw              38:55
2.  Gwen Steed              39:34
3.  Karyn O'Neill           39:48
4.  Clare Garganis          43:45

1.  Adam Garganis           28:35
2.  Kyle Swan               29:37
3.  Hayden Walmsley         33:13    PB 0:29
4.  Paul Kennedy            35:33
5.  Terry O'Neill           36:53
6.  Bob Gardiner            39:27
            
4km Roadwalk            
1.  Rebecca Henderson       22:32
2.  Wendy Muldon            23:06
3.  Brodie Richardson       23:34
4.  Emily Swan              24:42
5.  Jessica Lillie          25:28
6.  Madeleine Feain         26:30
    Tayla Paige-Billington  DNF

1.  Reese Walmsley          19:32    
2.  Nikola Mandic           19:58    PB 0:59
3.  Lachlan Feain           22:09
4.  John Morrison           30:17
5.  Barrie Wicks            31:43
    Joel Prys               DNF
            
2km Roadwalk            
1.  Kathleen O'Mahony       10:45
2.  Chloe Karagiorgos       10:47
3.  Ruby Paten              10:48    PB 0:07
4.  Donna Elms              11:21
5.  Charlotte Hay           11:35
6.  Grace Louey             11:51
7.  Gemma Lillie            12:32
8.  Merrilyn Thompson       14:44
9.  Pam Mews                21:10

1.  Will Thompson           09:56
2.  Heath Beveridge         11:41    PB 0:05
3.  Angus Hay               14:22
4.  Gordon Onley            15:55
        
1km Roadwalk            
1.  Chelsea Karagiorgos     07:18
2.  Elise Carbury           07:35

1.  Eden Morgan             06:28
2.  Stefan Mandic           06:57

Thanks to our judges and officials – much appreciated as ever. Apologies if I missed anyone.

Judges: Peter Vysma (Chief), Gordon Loughnan, Stuart Cooper, Michael Bodey, Shane Dickson
Canteen: Wendy Muldoon, Barb Gardiner, Kate Suich
Photos: Terry O'Neill

Today also saw our winter season presentations with lots of trophies for our walkers and gifts of thanks to our many regular judges and officials and helpers. Thanks everyone!
 

AUSTRALIAN ROADWALK CHAMPS, MIDDLE PARK, SUNDAY 30 AUGUST

This report shows the first 3 in each race, along with the results for all Victorian walkers.

EVENT 1: OPEN MEN 20KM
1.  Ian Rayson              1:25:46  REGAL  
2.  Rhydian Cowley          1:27:16  RWV  
3.  Nathan Brill            1:31:36  RWV  
7.  Jason Kozica            1:56:48  RWV  
    Andrew Jamieson         DNF      RWV  
    David Smyth             DNF      RWV  
    Paul Moritz             DNF      RWV   

EVENT 2: OPEN WOMEN 20KM
1.  Regan Lamble            1:32:51  RWV  
2.  Kristie Goznik          1:42:11  SARWC  
3.  Stephanie Stigwood      1:43:58  TARWC  

EVENT 3: OPEN WOMEN 10KM
1.  Cheryl Webb               51:41  NSWRWC  
2.  Simon McInnes             54:17  RWV  
3.  Pam Tindal                55:17  RWV  
4.  Wendy Muldoon             58:35  RWV
5.  Carolyn Rosenbrock        59:19  RWV  
6.  Donna-Marie Elms        1:04:09  RWV  
7.  Robyn Shaw              1:06:49  RWV 

EVENT 4: U20 MEN 10KM
1.  Carl Gibbons              45:19  NSWRWC  
2.  Adam Garganis             45:39  RWV  
3.  Lucas Taylor              59:37  RWV  

EVENT 5: U20 WOMEN 10KM
1.  Tayla-Paige Billington    49:32  RWV  
2.  Danielle Walsh            50:13  SARWC  
3.  Zoe Hunt                  50:21  ACTW  

EVENT 6: U18 MEN 10KM
1.  Kyle Swan                 45:10  RWV  
2.  Declan Tingay             46:48  WARWC  
3.  Alix Harlington           52:40  SARWC  
    Reese Walmsley               DQ  RWV  

EVENT 7: U12 BOYS 2KM
1.  Joshua Jensen             10:04  RWV  
2.  Tom Jessep                10:20  NSWRWC  
3.  Will Bottle               10:20  TARWC  
5.  Joel Prys                 11:10  RWV  
7.  Harrison Karagiorgos      12:54  RWV  

EVENT 8: U12 GIRLS 2KM
1.  Alexandra Griffin          9:57  WARWC  
2.  Laura Burns               10:14  ACTW  
3.  Mackenzie Ofield          10:56  QRWC  
4.  Claire Noonan             11:15  RWV  
5.  Brianna Briet             11:53  RWV  
7.  Gemma Lillie              12:12  RWV  
11. Kayla Bridges             13:43  RWV  
    Elise Carbery                DQ  RWV  

EVENT 9: U14 BOYS 3KM
1.  Joe Cross                 14:17  SARWC  
2.  Corey Dickson             14:25  RWV  
3.  Nikola Mandic             14:28  RWV  
4.  Will Thompson             14:53  RWV  
10. Heath Beveridge           18:30  RWV  

EVENT 10: U14 GIRLS 3KM
1.  Allanah Pitcher           15:26  NSWRWC  
2.  Amelia Schofield          15:41  QRWC  
3.  Alana Peart               15:51  RWV  
4.  Kathleen O'Mahony         16:22  RWV  
5.  Chloe Karagiorgos         16:34  RWV  
6.  Ruby Paten                17:03  RWV  
9.  Jessika Bridges           19:40  RWV  

EVENT 11: U16 BOYS 5KM
1.  Kyle Bedford              24:27  NSWRWC  
2.  Dylan Richardson          24:27  NSWRWC  
3.  Connor Frew               24:27  ACTW  
11. Hayden Walmsley           27:45  RWV  
14. Joseph Rickard            33:26  RWV  
16. Angus Hay                 35:42  RWV  

EVENT 12: U16 GIRLS 5KM
1.  Gabby Hunt                25:06  ACTW  
2.  Zahra Hayes               25:16  RWV  
3.  Jemma Peart               25:42  RWV  
9.  Rebecca Henderson         27:42  RWV  
10. Emily Noonan              30:23  RWV  
15. Lee Taylor                35:32  RWV  

EVENT 13: U18 WOMEN 5KM
1.  Anna Cross                25:15  SARWC  
2.  Rhiannon Lovegrove        25:34  SARWC  
3.  Chelsea Goodhew           26:45  NSWRWC  
6.  Brodie Richardson         29:33  RWV  
7.  Jessica Lillie            30:58  RWV  
8.  Charlotte Hay             32:38  RWV  

EVENT 15: RWV U10 GIRLS 1KM CHAMPIONSHIP
1.  Bonnie Talbot             05:37  TRWC
2.  Chelsea Karagiorgos       06:38  RWV
3.  Ella Becroft              07:23  NSWRWC

EVENT 16: RWV U10 BOYS 1KM CHAMPIONSHIP
1.  Ryan Vesper               05:27  NSWRWC
2.  Harrison Baker            05:44  ACTRWC
3.  Lewis Rickard             05:55  RWV
4.  Scott Peart               06:00  RWV

EVENT 17: OPEN 5KM NON-CHAMPIONSHIP
1.  Kisten Bott               33:23  TRWC
2.  Barrie Wicks              39:44  RWV
3.  David Moore               40:15  TRWC
 

VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 22 AUGHST

Although quite a few of our Australian walking clubs have now finished their winter racing seasons, VRWC racing continue at Middle Park in Melbourne with our annual Beat Your Season Best races. With prizes on offer for those who did best, a good rollout of  44 walkers ensured some healthy racing. The results are ranked in order of who beat their season best by the most. Well done to everyone on their efforts.

10km Beat Your Season Best   
1.  Alison Thompson         1:07:32
2.  Sandra Geisler            58:08    F/T
3.  Carolyn Rosenbrock      1:00:45
4. Sandra Howorth           1:14:38

1.  Gerard Feain            1:04:59
    Russ Dickenson              DNF
    Rhydian Cowley              DNF
    Bob Gardiner                DNF

5km Beat Your Season Best
1.  Kathleen O'Mahony         29:07
2.  Donna Elms                29:58
3.  Philippa Huse             26:51
4.  Robyn Shaw                32:04
5.  Gwen Steed                33:00
6.  Madeleine Feain           33:24
7.  Jessica Lillie            31:45
8.  Taylor-Paige Billington   24:30    F/T

1.  Angus Hay                 35:01
2.  Corey Dickson             26:16
3.  Reese Walmsley            24:21
4.  Geoff Barrow              34:59
5.  John Morrison             38:32
6.  James Christmass          24:54    M45 VRWC Club Record
7.  Alan Huse                 34:22
8.  Kyle Swan                 23:21
9.  Adam Garganis             22:41    F/T
    Barrie Wicks                 DQ

3km Beat Your Season Best
1.  Paige De Lisen            16:10
2.  Rebecca Henderson         15:25    F/T
3.  Madison Clark             16:28
4.  Brodie Richardson         17:05
5.  Grace Louey               19:00
6.  Gemma Lillie              19:09
7.  Lee Taylor                19:48
8.  Claire Garganis           21:18

1.  Hayden Walmsley           15:23
2.  Nikola Mandic             14:57    F/T
3.  Lucas Taylor              17:08
    Heath Beveridge              DQ

1.5km Beat Your Season Best
1.  Ruby Paten                07:57
2.  Charlotte Hay             07:53    F/T
3.  Elise Carbery             11:03
4.  Pam Mews                  15:47

1.  Joel Prys                 08:18

Peter Vysma has forwarded a list of judges and officials to me so here it is. Apologies if I have missed anyone.

Judges: Peter Vysma (chief), Gordon Loughnan, Lloyd Nichols, Mark O'Mahoney, Stuart Cooper, Shane Dickson, Francis Attard
Officials: Michael Bodey, Susan Taylor, Damien Elms
Canteen: Wendy Cooper
Photos: Terry Swan

VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 15 AUGUST

A beautiful sunny winter afternoon greeted the 35 walkers who turned out for our annual VRWC Intervals race day. The idea is to complete as many 2km intervals as you can, with the intervals kicking off every 17 minutes. The faster you do them, the more rest you have between the reps. It was great to see 11 people finish all 5 reps and the racing was very competitive. Adam Garganis, Reese Walmsley and Jason Kozica lead from the front and seemed to enjoy the challenge. Special mentions to 11 year old Josh Jensen, 12 year old Charlotte Hay and 13 year old Kathleen O'Mahony who each completed all 5 intervals.

5x2km Intervals Walk        2km    4km    6km    8km    10km     Total
1.  Adam Garganis           09:18  09:12  08:38  10:23  10:22    47:53
2.  Reese Walmsley          09:27  09:46  09:52  10:23  10:22    49:50
3.  Jason Kozica            11:32  09:34  09:10  10:23  10:22    51:01
4.  Wendy Muldoon           11:01  11:07  11:09  11:15  12:33    57:05
5.  Pam Tindal              11:01  11:07  11:09  11:15  12:33    57:05
6.  Josh Jensen             11:52  11:58  11:56  10:21  11:23    57:30
7.  Kathleen O'Mahony       11:52  11:58  11:56  11:28  12:17    59:31
8.  Charlotte Hay           11:52  11:58  12:10  12:31  12:48  1:01:19
9.  Alison Thompson         13:27  13:28  13:38  13:56  14:12  1:08:41
10. Geoff Barrow            13:58  13:54  14:23  14:35  15:37  1:12:27
    Bernie Keirl            11:10  11:07  11:19  11:26  12:33       DQ
                            
4x2km Intervals Walk        2km    4km    6km    8km             Total
1.  Hayden Walmsley         10:40  10:42  10:51  11:24           43:37
2.  Corey Dickson           10:38  10:01  12:21  12:31           45:31
3.  Donna Elms              11:42  11:55  11:53  12:24           47:54
4.  Bob Gardiner            12:30  12:35  12:50  13:32           51:27
                               
3x2km Intervals Walk        2km    4km    6km                    Total
1.  James Christmass        09:21  09:43  09:52                  28:56
2.  Nikola Mandic           09:50  10:03  10:31                  30:24
3.  Will Thompson           10:01  10:35  11:05                  31:41
4.  Ruby Paten              11:26  12:15  12:25                  36:06
5.  Russ Dickenson          12:26  12:59  12:27                  37:52
6.  Heath Beveridge         11:47  12:35  13:58                  38:20
7.  Gwen Steed              12:40  12:47  13:13                  38:40
8.  Emily Swan              12:38  13:34  13:38                  39:50
9.  Anthony Doran           13:08  13:34  14:43                  41:25
10. Barrie Wicks            15:35  15:53  16:11                  47:39
                                
2x2km Intervals Walk                                
1.  Madison Clark           10:43                10:37           21:20
2.  John Morrison           15:05         15:12                  30:17

We had 2km and 4km walks for those who did not want to do the intervals race and a small number of walkers chose this option. Tayla-Paige Billington walked strongly to win the 4km with 19:55. We also welcomed Finnish ex-walker Anu Russunen, in Australia for a short while for work, who walked strongly to record 11:43 for the 2km. She told us it was her first walk for many many years!

4km Walk            
1.  Tayla-Paige Billington  19:55
2.  Paige De Lisen          22:14
3.  Paul Kennedy            23:02
4.  Jessica Lillie          25:22
            
2km Walk            
1.  Anu Russunen            11:43
2.  Angus Hay               14:54

Thanks as usual to our officials and judges who keep the show on the road every week.

Officials:Tim Erickson, Harry Summers, Kyle Swan, Damien Elms, Jason Elms, Bob Gardiner
Judges: Peter Vysma (Chief), David Cash, Lloyd Nichols, Michael Bodey, Diane Lowden
Canteen: Barb Gardiner, Wendy Cooper
Photos:Terry Swan

VRWCROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 8 AUGUST

I could not be at Middle Park on Saturday for our final points competition walks but from what I hear, the weather was kind to us once again and a good field of 48 walkers contested the various races. It was great to see World Championships walker Kelly Ruddick down for a final hitout before heading off to join the Australian team in Japan. She led the field home in the 8km walk with a fast 37:06. Behind her, 2015 Australian Universiade rep Rhydian Cowley (27:57) and Adam Garganis (28:00) led home the 6km walkers, also with good times while 2014 World Juniors rep Tayla-Paige Billington won the women's 6km with 30:35. And down in the 4km race, 2015 World Youth rep Kyle Swan (18:34) just held out Jason Kozica (18:35) in another fast race. It was great to see a number of our internationals on deck. And finally, we welcomed UK based club member Mark Wall (who judged) and his partner Sue Rey (who walked in the 4km event). Great to see them both with us for the day.

8km Handicap Walk                    H'Cap Place       
1.  Kelly Ruddick           37:06    5
2.  Pam Tindal              43:34    2
3.  Carolyn Rosenbrock      47:02    4
4.  Donna Elms              49:26    1
5.  Alison Thompson         53:18    3
6.  Gwen Steed              54:20    6

1.  James Christmass        42:57    3
2.  Lachlan Feain           45:59    2
3.  Gerard Feain            46:18    1
4.  Geoff Barrow            57:04    4

6km Handicap Walk
                   H'Cap Place
1.  Tayla-Paige Billington  30:35    4
2.  Sandra Geisler          33:36    3
3.  Wendy Muldon            34:12    2
4.  Sandra Howorth          43:32    1

1.  Rhydian Cowley          27:57    5
2.  Adam Garganis           28:00    4
3.  Reese Walmsley          29:53    3
4.  Corey Dickson           34:58    6
5.  Josh Jensen             35:56    2
6.  Alan Huse               39:03    1            

4km Handicap Walk
                   H'Cap Place
1.  Philippa Huse           21:45    7
2.  Paige De Lisen          22:27    4
3.  Brodie Richardson       22:42    1
4.  Kathleen O'Mahony       22:53    5
5.  Charlotte Hay           23:02    2
6.  Ruby Paten              25:17    8
7.  Emily Swan              25:52    9
8.  Clare Garganis          28:01    3
9.  Celia Johnson           28:19    5
10. Sue Rey                 30:36    Visitor

1.  Kyle Swan               18:34    5
2.  Jason Kozica            18:35    3
3.  Hayden Walmsley         22:18    6
4.  David Smyth             23:01    8
5.  Heath Beveridge         25:03    1
6.  Tony Doran              27:04    4
7.  Tony Barrett            27:35
8.  Joseph Rickard          28:22    9
9.  John Morrison           29:58    2
10. Barrie Wicks            31:33    7            

And finally to our 2km and 1km walks, which had most of our very young walkers (and one not so young!). Great walk by improving Angus Hay in the 1km (6:49) while Chloe and Chelsea Karagiorgos also walked fast.

2km Handicap Walk
                   H'Cap Place
1.  Chloe Karagiorgos       10:51    1
2.  Grace Louey             11:55    2
3.  Gemma Lillie            12:39    3
4.  Lee Taylor              14:43    
5.  Elise Carbury           14:47    4

1km Handicap Walk
                   H'Cap Place
1.  Chelsea Karagiorgos     07:22    2
2.  Pam Mews                10:39    1

1. Angus Hay                06:49    1

Thanks to our judges and officials.As I was not there,  I can't guarantee I have everyone so apologies if I missed your.

Officials: Stuart Cooper, Michael Bodey, Damien Elms, Ian Laurie, Don McLaren, Harry Summers
Judges: Peter Vysma (chief), Gordon Loughnan, Lloyd Nichols, Mark Wall, Shane Dickson, David Cash
Canteen: Wendy Cooper
Photos: Terry Swan (see http://www.vrwc.org.au/coppermine/thumbnails.php?album=52).

AV AND VRWC CHAMPIONSHIPS, MIDDLE PARK, SUNDAY 2 AUGUST

Competitors were pleasantly surprised by sunny and still conditions for the early events on Sunday morning but the wind gradually picked up and by the time our final roadwalks were contested, conditions were quite tough. With a number of our masters walkers now at the World Masters championships in France, our numbers were down overall with 46 walkers in attendance for our latest round of Victorian and VRWC championships.

Chris Erickson won his fourth Victorian walk championship for the year with a steady 30km time of 2:17:34, just under 5 minutes ahead of NSW champion Ian Rayson, 2:22:16. It was Chris's final hitout before he heads off for this month's World Championships in China and he looked in good shape. We were also very pleased to see Canberra based Nathan Brill also down for the weekend and winning the Junior Men's 10km with a very respectable 44:36, ahead of Adam Garganis 46:25. Others to standout in the AV junior championships were Kyle Swan (U18 10km 48:52), Zahra Hayes (U16 5km 24:39), Corey Dickson (U14 3km 14:33) and Nikola Mandic (U14 3km 14:52).

AV Open 30 km Road Walk
1.  Erickson, Chris          SS       46:05    1:31:41    2:17:34
2.  Rayson, Ian              NSW      48:11    1:35:44    2:22:16
    O'Neill, Terry           GPA    1:02:44    2:04:24    DQ

AV U20 Boys 10 km Road Walk C'Ship
1.  Brill, Nathan            BOH      44:36
2.  Garganis, Adam           COL      46:25
3.  Taylor, Lucas            YRA      59:07
        
AV U20 Girls 10 km Road Walk C'Ship
    Billington, Tayla-Paige  BOH      DNF

AV U18 Boys 10 km Road Walk C'Ship
1.  Swan, Kyle               ANW      48:52
2.  Walmsley, Reese          KNA      52:21

AV U18 Girls 5 km Road Walk Championship
1.  Huse, Philippa           SAN      27:25
2.  Dowie, Ellen             EKA      34:45
    Lillie, Jessica          KNA      DNS

AV U16 Boys 5 km Road Walk Championship
1.  Walmsley, Hayden         KNA      27:21

AV U16 Girls 5 km Road Walk Championship
1.  Hayes, Zahra             SBE      24:39
2.  Henderson, Rebecca       CCA      25:38
3.  Peart, Jemma             BYC      26:31
4.  Richardson, Brodie       KNA      29:21
5.  Noonan, Emily            COL      35:35
6.  Taylor, Lee              YRA      36:47

AV U14 Boys 3 km Road Walk Championship
1.  Dickson, Corey           KNA      14:33
2.  Mandic, Nikola           CCA      14:52
3.  Thompson, Will           CCA      15:03

AV U14 Girls 3 km Road Walk Championship
1.  Peart, Alanna            BYC      15:51
2.  Clark, Madison           FKN      16:14
3.  Karagiorgos, Chloe       KNA      16:41
4.  O'Mahony, Kathleen       KNA      17:09
5.  Bishop, Kasey            WEN      17:46

The Victorian championships were complemented by a number of VRWC championships and non-championship races, with results as shown below.

VRWC U12 2km Club Championship
1.  Beveridge, Heath         11:46

1.  Hay, Charlotte           10:56
2.  Noonan, Claire           11:50

VRWC U10 2km Club Championship
1.  Karagiorgos, Harrison    12:30
2.  Peart, Scott             13:29

1.  Lillie, Gemma            12:31
2.  Carbery, Elise           15:15

VRWC Open Women 10km Club Championship - Mabel Robinson Trophy
1.  Tindal, Pam              56:57
2.  Geisler, Sandra          58:05
3.  Muldoon, Wendy           58:18
4.  Rosenbrock, Carolyn      59:54
5.  Elms, Donna            1:03:23
6.  Shaw, Robyn            1:10:58

VRWC Open 3 Hours Walk
    O'Neill, Karyn              DQ

VRWC Open 10km
1.  Christmass, James      1:03:20
2.  Dickenson, Russ        1:03:30

VRWC Open 5km
1.  Paten, Ruby              31:25
2.  Gardiner, Bob            32:04
3.  Huse, Alan               32:57
4.  Doran, Tony              35:33

Thanks as usual to our officials and judges who we rely on so much. Apologies if I missed anyone.

Officials: Tim Erickson, Ian Laurie, Harry Summers, Susan Taylor, Bob Gardiner, Michael Bodey
Judges: Suzanne Callaway (Chief), Judy Mason, Mark O'Mahony, Gordon Loughnan, Terry Swan, Stuart Cooper, Josh Savage, Brenda Felton, Peter Vysma (DQ Board)
Canteen: Wendy Cooper
Photos: Simon Baker

VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 25 JULY

The forecast was for bad weather but it held off long enough for our weekly VRWC club walks on Saturday afternoon at Middle Park so the 47 walkers in attendance were able to enjoy some good walking conditions, even if a bit cold and windy. Since it was one  of our winter season points days, the Handicap Placings are shown as an additional column.

Our longest event, the 12km, saw a small number of hardy souls, led out by Simon Evans. The same could be said for the 10km where Reese Walmsley took line honours. Nearly everyone preferred the 5km option and young guns Tayla-Paige Billington and Adam Garganis were the fastest there.  Our 3km and 1.5km races also saw good numbers. We also welcomed Kylie Clark for her first walk with us.
        
12km Open                            Handicap Place
1.  Karyn O'Neill         1:19:50    1

1.  Simon Evans           1:04:59    1
2.  Terry O'Neill         1:11:01    2
3.  Gerard Feain          1:13:41    3
    Ralph Bennett              DQ            

10km Open                            Handicap Place
1.  Pam Tindal              56:45    1

1.  Reese Walmsley          53:10    2
2.  Bob Gardiner          1:07:14    1        

5km Open                             Handicap Place
1.  Tayla-Paige Billington  25:52    10
2.  Wendy Muldoon           27:54    1
3.  Carolyn Rosenbrock      28:48    5    PB
4.  Charlotte Hay           29:43    6    PB 3:17
5.  Donna-Marie Elms        29:52    2    
6.  Brodie Richardson       30:16    8
7.  Robyn Shaw              31:47    3
8.  Jessica Lillie          32:10    9
9.  Madeleine Feain         32:31    6
10. Gwen Steed              32:47    3

1.  Adam Garganis           23:21    8
2.  James Christmass        24:55    2
3.  Andrew Jamieson         25:01    
4.  Mark Donahoo            25:11    1
5.  Corey Dickson           27:34    9
6.  Hayden Walmsley         27:42    3
7.  Lachlan Feain           28:37    4
8.  Russ Dickenson          31:31    10
9.  Alan Huse               33:14    5
10. Geoff Barrow            35:51    6
11. Barrie Wicks            40:02    7        

3km Open                             Handicap Place
1.  Philippa Huse           15:58    6
2.  Kathleen O'Mahony       16:37    3
3.  Paige De Lisen          16:42    4
4.  Chloe Karagiorgos       16:47    2
5.  Madison Clark           17:38    9
6.  Cassandra Knight        17:42    1
7.  Grace Louey             19:05    5
8.  Gemma Lillie            19:55    7
9.  Clare Garganis          21:47    8
10. Kylie Clark             24:25        First time with us

1.  Anthony Doran           19:28    1
2.  John Morrison           22:11    2
3.  Gordon Onley *          25:13    

1.5km Open                           Handicap Place
1.  Stephanie George         7:22    
2.  Elise Carbery           10:37    2
3.  Pam Mews                16:47    1

1.  Eden Morgan              9:42    2
2.  Angus Hay               11:20    1

Thanks as usual to our many officials and judges. Apologies if I have missed anyone.

Checkin: Mark Donahoo, Ralph Bennett, Michael Bodey, Damien Elms
Officials: Tim Erickson, Ian Laurie, Harry Summers
Judges: Peter Vysma (chief), Stuart Cooper, Gordon Loughnan, Lloyd Nichols, Michael Bodey
Canteen: Wendy Cooper, Kate Suich
Camera: Terry Swan

VMA CHAMPIONSHIPS and VRWC ROAD RACES, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 18 JULY

We had a great turnout of 58 walkers for our annual RWA Postal Challenge event which also included the Victorian Masters 10km championships this time around. Conditions were perfect – sunny and cool with a slight breeze. Our masters walkers took centre stage with a final big hitout for many of them before heading off to the 2015 World Masters championships next month in Lyon, France. I have included the Age Graded Percentages for the VMA walkers – this is the accepted method of grading masters walks across the age groups. Any walk of over 80% is generally regarded as excellent and anything over 90% is outstanding. We had 6 performances over 90%, led by Heather Carr (W65 57:50, 95.68) and Andrew Jamieson (M65, 53:05 95.75%) with Kelly Ruddick, Ralph Bennett, Gwen Steed and Barb Bryant not far behind. And there were some good PBs amongst the list, the biggest being by Michael Gillies-Smith and Carolyn Rosenbrock. And special mentions to Clare Garganis and Lachlan Feain who walked their first ever 10km.

Open, Masters and U20 10km Women               VMA Place    
1.  Kelly Ruddick              46:55    W40    1    92.11%
2.  Pam Tindal                 55:28    W55    1    88.06%
3.  Sandra Geisler             56:48    W35    1    73.44%
4.  Barb Bryant                56:56    W60    1    90.96%    PB
5.  Heather Carr               57:50    W65    1    95.68%
6.  Carolyn Rosenbrock         58:26    W50    1    81.83%    PB 2:16
7.  Wendy Muldoon              59:34    
8.  Donna-Marie Elms         1:02:44    W50    2    77.03%    PB 0:12
9.  Karyn O'Neill            1:05:46    W60    2    78.74%    PB 1:23
10. Gwen Steed               1:08:27    W70    1    91.68%
11. Alison Thompson          1:10:45    W60    3    75.09%
12. Robyn Shaw               1:13:33    W50    3    65.70%
13. Clare Garganis           1:16:13    W40    2    57.64%    First one
14. Margaret Beaumont        1:26:26    W75    1    78.21%

Open, Masters and U20 10km Men                 VMA Place
1.  James Christmass           52:30    
2.  Mark Donahoo               52:39    M55    1    85.04%
3.  Simon Evans                52:56    M55    2    83.10%
4.  Andrew Jamieson            53:05    M65    1    95.75%
5.  Michael Gillies-Smith      53:30    M45    1    78.15%    PB 2:56
6.  Lachlan Feain              57:37                          First one
7.  Ralph Bennett              57:59    M70    1    92.29%
8.  Gerard Feain               58:38    
9.  David Smyth              1:00:56    M45    2    66.43%
10. Russ Dickenson           1:02:47    M65    2    80.96%
11. Adam Patterson           1:04:57    M40    1    61.34%
12. Bob Gardiner             1:05:40    M75    1    88.96%
13. Clyde Riddoch            1:06:33    M60    1    69.90%
14. Paul Moritz              1:07:55    M55    3    65.34%
15. Barrie Wicks             1:23:02    M75    2    66.26%
16. Chris Worsnop            1:23:14    M55    4    53.79%
17. William Lotherington          DQ    M80    DQ        
18. Ian Beaumont                  DQ    M75    DQ

Our other RWA Postal Challenge races saw starters in all divisions from U18 to U10, an excellent outcome.
U18 8km    
1.  Madeleine Feain            53:00    PB 1:42

1.  Adam Garganis              37:48
2.  Reese Walmsley             40:00

U16 5km

1.  Rebecca Henderson          26.00

2.  Brodie Richardson          30:12        
3.  Jessica Lillie             30:33
4.  Ruby Paten                 33:24

1.  Will Thompson              26:59
2.  Hayden Walmsley            27:03

Open and U14 3km    
1.  Philippa Huse              16:26
2.  Chloe Karagiorgos          16:40
3.  Kathleen O'Mahony          16:47
4.  Madison Clarke             17:03
5.  Merilyn Thompson           22:38    PB 0:13

1.  Corey Dickson              15:20
2.  Alan Huse                  20:06
3.  Gordon Onley               24:40

U12 2km
1.  Charlotte Hay              10:59        
2.  Gemma Lillie               13:11
3.  Elise Carbery              13:51

1.  Josh Jensen                10:48
2.  Harrison Karagiorgos       12:31
3.  Angus Hay                  14:30

U10 1.5km
1.  Chelsea Karagiorgos        11:17

1.  Joel Prys                  08:33

Thanks as always to our judges and officials

Judges: Gordon Loughnan (Chief), Judy Mason, Kathleen Marsh, Stuart Cooper, Josh Savage, Lloyd Nichols, Shane Dickson, Frances Attard, Michael Bodey (DQ Board)
Officials: Tim Erickson, Ian Laurie, Lee Taylor, Harry Summers
Checkin: Mark Donahoo, Ralph Bennett, Michael Bodey, Damien Elms
Canteen: Kate Suich, Wendy Cooper
Camera: Jenny Jones

VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 11 JULY

With a dreadful Antarctic winter weekend forecast for Victoria, only a hardy few gathered for our Saturday afternoon club races at Middle Park but those 37 who did so were treated to a perfect winter's day for racing – still overcast conditions with the rain holding off brilliantly. Prizes were on offer for the handicap winners so all results are shown in handicap order. Well done to winners Donna Elms, Hayden Walmsley, Margaret Beaumont, Mark Donahoo, Jessica Lillie, Angus Hay, Elise Carbery and Pam Mews

8km Open Handicap
1.  Donna-Marie Elms       50:12
2.  Pam Tindal             44:14
3.  Karyn O'Neill          53:03

1.  Hayden Walmsley        46:26      big PB
2.  Gerard Feain           47:41
3.  Bernie Keirl           46:56
4.  Aaron McDonough        39:53
5.  Terry O'Neill          47:07
6.  Russ Dickenson         50:17
7.  Lachlan Feain          46:09

6km Open Handicap
1.  Margaret Beaumont      50:38
2.  Robyn Shaw             39:43
3.  Sandra Howorth         45:40

1.  Mark Donahoo           31:05
2.  Reese Walmsley         29:43
3.  Adam Garganis          27:43
4.  Barrie Wicks           48:48
5.  Geoff Barrow           43:40
6.  David Smyth            34:45
    Ian Beaumont           DQ

4km Open Handicap
1.  Jessica Lillie         24:14    PB 0:02
2.  Brodie Richardson      23:09
3.  Kathleen O'Mahony      23:10
4.  Clare Garganis         29:02

1.  Angus Hay              30:09
2.  John Morrison          30:43
3.  Ralph Bennett          23:12
4.  Corey Dickson          22:01

2km Open Handicap
1.  Elise Carbery          13:19    PB 1:14
2.  Madison Clarke         10:46
3.  Charlotte Hay          10:49    PB 0:18
4.  Heather Carr           10:54    W65 club record
5.  Grace Louey            12:15
6.  Gemma Lillie           12:41
7.  Caitlyn Rudston-Brown  14:57
8.  Gwen Steed             12:38

1km Open Handicap
1.  Pam Mews               12:21

Thanks to our officials and judges – sorry if I missed anyone. You are all most appreciated.

Registration: Michael Bodey, Damien Elms, Mark Donahoo, Ralph Bennett
Officials: Tim Erickson, Ian Laurie, Susan Taylor, Lee Taylor, Damien Elms
Canteen: Kate Suich, Wendy Muldoon
Judges: Stuart Cooper (chief), Gordon Loughnan, Lloyd Nichols, Jason Elms, Frances Attard, Michael Bodey, Mark O'Mahoney
Photos: Claire Lillie (see http://www.vrwc.org.au/coppermine)

AV AND VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 4 JULY

Another good turnout of walkers on Saturday at Middle Park (58 in total) for a super tough winter's day. I guess the walkers eventually warmed up but the judges and officials froze in the cold and wind and we were glad to eventually find shelter in the clubrooms for a warm cup of tea or coffee!

The Victorian 15km roadwalk championship saw fantastic walking by Chris Erickson, Adam Garganis and Kelly Ruddick. Chris powered through to the fastest time of the day and a 39 sec PB with 1:01:09 and he looked like he had plenty left, omening well for next month's World Champs in Beijing. 17 year old Adam powered to a big 10km PB of 44:03 before slowing over the final 5km for his own PB of 1:09:21. Kelly also displayed good from in the leadup to the World Champs with a big time of 1:10:12, only a minute or so outside her PB. And special mentions to Heather Carr (new W65 club record), Carolyn Rosenbrock (first ever 15km), Karyn O'Neill (big PB of 1:39:39) and Aaron McDonough (PB of 1:17:36). Apart from the Victorian walkers we had a few VRWC club members also testing themselves out over the longest distance of the day, with good efforts from Stuart Kollmorgen (1:16:35) and Wendy Muldoon (first one for years and a good 1:32:10). All in all, excellent across the board performances.

Victorian 15km Roadwalk Championships
1.  Ruddick, Kelly       BHA     46:49   1:10:12
2.  Geisler, Sandra      RWD     57:43   1:28:21
3.  Carr, Heather        EAG     58:49   1:29:14    W65 Club Record
4.  Rosenbrock, Carolyn  ANW     59:53   1:30:38    First one
5.  O'Neill, Karyn       GPA   1:05:55   1:39:39    PBG 4:35
6.  Elms, Donna-Marie    PTN   1:05:07   1:42:56

1.  Erickson, Chris      ATE     40:48   1:01:09    PB 0:39
2.  Garganis, Adam       COL     44:03   1:09:21    PB 0:29
3.  McDonough, Aaron     PTN     51:15   1:17:36    PB 0:57
4.  Evans, Simon         BOH     54:59   1:23:04
5.  Smyth, David         COL     58:45   1:28:55
    Keirl, Bernie        DIV    :02:29   DNF

VRWC 15km Open Men
1.  Kollmorgen, Stuart   1:16:35
2.  Feain, Gerard        1:33:51
    Bennett, Ralph       DNF

VRWC 15km Women Club Championship – Elsie Jacobson Trophy
1.  Ruddick, Kelly       1:10:12
2.  Geisler, Sandra      1:28:21    
3.  Carr, Heather        1:29:14    
4.  Rosenbrock, Carolyn  1:30:38
5.  Muldoon, Wendy       1:32:10
6.  O'Neill, Karyn       1:39:39
7.  Elms, Donna-Marie    1:42:56

VRWC 10km Walk
1.  Donahoo, Mark          53:25
2.  O'Neill, Terry         59:31
3.  Dickenson, Russ      1:04:04
4.  Gardiner, Bob        1:07:40

World Youth reps Jemima Montag (22:53) and Kyle Swan (21:56) had their final hitouts before leaving this week for Colombia and they made the 5km look easy! Others to walk well included Jemma Peart, Brodie Richardson, Nikola Mandic and Hayden Walmsley.

VRWC 5km Walk
1.  Montag, Jemima         22:53
2.  Peart, Jemma           25:54    PB 0:17
3.  Richardson, Brodie     29:10    PB 0:18
4.  Steed, Gwen            32:29
5.  Lillie, Jessica        32:29
6.  Shaw, Robyn            32:56
7.  Johnson, Celia         36:01
8.  Howorth, Sandra        38:10
9.  Beaumont, Margaret     42:05
        
1.  Swan, Kyle             21:56
2.  Christmass, James      25:31
3.  Mandic, Nikola         26:04    PB 2:31
4.  Walmsley, Hayden       27:23    PB 0:48
5.  Kennedy, Paul          29:20
6.  Jensen, Josh           31:56    First one
7.  Doran, Anthony         35:25
8.  Beveridge, Heath       35:29    First one
9.  Wicks, Barrie          39:42
10. Hay, Angus             39:53    First one
    Beaumont, Ian          DQ
    Walmsley, Reese        DQ

Finally our 3km and 1.5km walkers had their usual fast sprint from start to finish. Well done everyone.

VRWC 3km Walk
1.  McInnes, Simone        15:13
2.  Peart, Alanna          16:27
3.  O'Mahony, Kathleen     17:56
4.  Hay, Charlotte         18:18
5.  Louey, Grace           19:26
6.  Lillie, Gemma          19:46
7.  Thompson, Merilyn      22:51

1.  Thompson, Will         15:43
2.  Morrison, John         22:27

VRWC 1.5km Walk
1.  Karagiorgos, Chloe      7:59
2.  Paten, Ruby             9:09
3.  Thompson, Eliza        10:11
4.  Karagiorgos, Chelsea   10:15
5.  Carbery, Elise         11:11
6.  Mews, Pam              21:10

1.  Karagiorgos, Harrison   9:06
2.  Onley, Gordon          12:27

And a special thank you to all our officials and judges – it was a case of over and above the call of duty in the cold!

Checkin: Michael Bodey, Ralph Bennett, Mark Donahoo
Officials: Tim Erickson, Don McLaren, Stacey McLaren, Darlene Swan, Justin McLaren (bike), Connor Raselli
Judges: Brenda Felton (chief), Gordon Loughnan, Terry Swan, Josh Savage, Stuart Cooper, Mark O'Mahoney, Diane Lowden, Peter Vysma,  Michael Bodey (DQ)
Canteen: Kate Suich, Wendy Cooper
Photos: Simon Baker (see http://www.vrwc.org.au/coppermine/)

VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 27 JUNE

We had a good turnout of 54 walkers for our latest club walks at Middle Park on Saturday and conditions were good – cool but dry and relatively still. Quentin Rew (33:01 for 8km), Jason Kozica (18:18 for 4km) Jemima Montag (18:26 for 4km) led out from the start and stormed though for great times. Others to do well in the longer races included Stuart Kollmorgen (38:48 for 8km) and Kyle Swan (30:47 for 4km). Special mentions to Carolyn Rosenbrock (big PB in the 8km), Josh Jensen (first effort over 6km) and Angus Hay (first effort over 4km).

VRWC 8KM OPEN WALK        
1.  Rew, Quentin           33:01
2.  Kollmorgen, Stuart     38:48
3.  Walmsley, Reese        40:29
4.  Evans, Simon           42:54
5.  Thompson, Will         44:26    First one
6.  Feain, Lachlan         46:13
7.  Feain, Gerard          47:36
8.  Dickenson, Russ        50:53
9.  Gardiner, Bob          52:45
    Donahoo, Mark          DNF    5km in 26:21
    Bennett, Ralph         DNF
    Keirl, Bernie          DQ
        
1.  Tindal, Pam            45:56
2.  Geisler, Sandra        45:56
3.  Rosenbrock, Carolyn    46:58    PB 2:32
4.  Steed, Gwen            52:48
5.  O'Neill, Karyn         53:03
        
VRWC 6KM OPEN WALK        
1.  Swan, Kyle             30:47
2.  Walmsley, Hayden       33:44
3.  Jensen, Josh           35:38    First one
4.  Barrow, Geoff          43:18
5.  Beaumont, Ian          52:11
        
1.  Mundoon, Wendy         33:57
2.  Carr, Heather          34:03
3.  Elms, Donna            36:37
4.  Beaumont, Margaret     50:24
        
VRWC 4KM OPEN WALK        
1.  Kozica, Jason          18:18    PB 1:19
2.  Christmass, James      20:48
3.  Smyth, David           22:21
4.  Kennedy, Paul          22:36
5.  Doran, Anthony         26:02
6.  Hay, Angus             29:58    First one
7.  Morrison, John         31:11
8.  Wicks, Barrie          32:27
        
1.  Montag, Jemima         18:26
2.  Richardson, Brodie     23:03    PB 0:10
3.  O'Mahony, Kathleen     23:48
4.  Feain, Madeleine       26:06
5.  Davis, Anna            27:13
    De Lisen, Paige        DNF    3km in 17:54

Our shorter distance races were also well supported and were led out by Rebecca Henderson (9:42 for 2km), Madison Clarke (10:31 for 2km), Chloe Karagiorgos (10:33 for 2km) and Charlotte Hay (5:17 for 1km). 
        
VRWC 2KM OPEN WALK        
1.  Beveridge, Heath       12:06
2.  Onley, Gordon          17:15
        
1.  Henderson, Rebecca     09:42
2.  Clarke, Madison        10:31
3.  Karagiorgos, Chloe     10:33
4.  Louey, Grace           12:17
5.  Lillie, Gemma          12:25
6.  Rudston-Brown, Caitlyn 14:04
7.  Chapman, Alana         14:04
8.  Thompson, Merilyn      14:23
9.  Carbery, Elise         14:46
        
VRWC 1KM OPEN WALK        
1.  Hay, Charlotte         05:17
2.  Karagiorgos, Chelsea   06:51

As usual, thanks to our many officials and judges. Sorry if I missed anyone.

Checkin: Mark Donahoo, Michael Bodey, Ralph Bennett
Officials: Tim Erickson, Harry Summers, Susan Taylor, Lee Taylor
Judges: Peter Vysma (chief), Gordon Loughnan, Mark O'Mahony, Michael Bodey, Stuart Cooper, Lloyd Nichols
Canteen: Wendy Cooper, Kate Suich
Photos: Terry Swan (see photos at http://www.vrwc.org.au/coppermine/thumbnails.php?album=47).


AV, AMA, VMA AND VRWC CHAMPIONSHIPS, MIDDLE PARK, SUNDAY 21 JUNE

Freezing conditions met the 49 walkers who gathered at Middle Park on Sunday morning for a big range of AV, AMA, VMA and VRWC roadwalk championships. And it was probably even worse for the judges and officials – at least the walkers got to eventually warm up with a bit of vigorous racing!

The 20km events kicked off at 8:30AM with good fields contesting Victorian, Victorian Masters, Australian Masters and VRWC Club Championships so the finishers in each event are displayed below. There were some great walks – Quentin Rew (1:24:09) and Kelly Ruddick (1:36:45) had great wins with very respectable times, 17 year old Adam Garganis (1:31:08) won the men's Open Victorian championship on his first attempt with a very impressive first up effort, Michael Gillies-Smith (1:54:53) and Sandra Howorth (2:324:04) walked their first ever 20km walks, New Zealander Courtney Ruske (1:44:07) walked a 1 minute PB in coming second in the women's walk, Karyn O'Neill (2:16:58) beat her PB by over 2 minutes and Barb Bryant (1:59:35) did her fastest time in over 7 years.

Open Men 20km                                 AV  VMA    AMA    VRWC
1.  Rew, Quentin                   1:24:09                      1
2.  Garganis, Adam          COL    1:31:08    1                 2
3.  Cowley, Rhydian         GHY    1:33:23    2                 3
4.  Kollmorgen, Stuart             1:41:41        M45-1  M45-1  4
5.  McDonough, Aaron        PTN    1:44:52    3   M40-1  M40-1  5
6.  Evans, Simon            BOH    1:54:25    4   M55-1  M55-1  6
7.  Gillies-Smith, Michael         1:54:53        M45-2  M45-2  7
8.  Donahoo, Mark                  2:00:13        M55-2  M55-2  8
9.  Keirl, Bernie           DIV    2:02:04    5   M50-1  M50-1  9
10. Bennett, Ralph                 2:02:22        M70-1  M70-1  10
11. Smyth, David                   2:04:43        M45-3  M45-3  11
12. Beaumont, Ian *                2:56:52                      12
    Erickson, Chris         ATE    DNF        DNF               
DNF          
    O'Neill, Terry          GPA    DNF        DNF               
DNF         
    Moritz, Paul                   DQ             M55-DQ M55-DQ DQ

Open Women 20km                               AV  VMA    AMA
1.  Ruddick, Kelly          BHA    1:36:45    1   W40-1  W40
-1
2.  Ruske, Courtney         INV    1:44:07    2        
3.  Bryant, Barb                   1:59:36        W60-1  W60
-1
4.  Carr, Heather           EAG    2:07:10    3   W65-1  W65-1
5.  O'Neill, Karyn          GPA    2:16:58    4        
6.  Elms, Donna             PTN    2:18:57    5   W50-1  W50
-1
7.  Howorth, Sandra                2:34:04        W50-2  W50-2
8.  Beaumont, Margaret             3:01:23        W75-1  W75-1

The Victorian Schools roadwalk championships started later in the morning but it was still pretty cool. Adam Garganis was able to use the first 10km of his Open 20km walk to count towards the AV Schools U20 10km. Other winners included Reese Walmsley, Philippa Huse, Hayden Walmsley, Jemma Peart, Will Thompson and Alanna Peart. Plenty of PBs in the U16 and U14 3km events.

AV Schools U20 Boys 10km Road Walk Championship    
1.  Garganis, Adam      Thornbury High School             46:36

AV Schools U18 5km Road Walk Championship
1.  Walmsley, Reese     Rowville Secondary College        24:24
    Swan, Kyle          Melbourne High School             DNF

1.  Huse, Philippa      St Leonard's College Brighton     27:40
2.  Dowie, Ellen        Highview Christian Community Col  33:20
    Montag, Jemima      Wesley College                    DNS

AV Schools U16 3km Road Walk Championship    
1.  Walmsley, Hayden    Rowville Secondary College        15:30    PB 0:15

1.  Peart, Jemma        Ballarat High School              14:18    PB 0:30
2.  Hayes, Zahra        Rochester Secondary College       14:45    PB 0:10
3.  Richardson, Brodie  Mater Christi College             16:38
    Henderson, Rebecca  Berwick Secondary College         DNS

AV Schools U14 3km Road Walk Championship
1.  Thompson, Will      Balcombe Grammar School           14:42    PB 0:50
2.  Mandic, Nikola      Fountain Gate Secondary College   14:45    PB 0:39
    Dickson, Corey      Tintern Schools                   DQ

1.  Peart, Alanna       Black Hill Primary School         15:52
2.  Clark, Madison      Flinders Christian Community Col  16:19
3.  O'Mahony, Kathleen  Mater Christi College             16:43
4.  Karagiorgos, Chloe  Wantirna College                  16:54
5.  Bridges, Jessika    Mt Clear College                  19:39

We finished off the morning with VRWC club championships for our younger walkers as well as an Open 5km walk for annyone else. Wins to Nikola Mandice, Charlotte Hay, Gemma Lillie and Joel Prys.

VRWC U12 1.5km Championship
1.  Mandic, Nikola          07:33
2.  Jensen, Joshua          08:18
3.  Hay, Angus              11:00

1.  Hay, Charlotte          08:25
    
VRWC U10 1.5km Championship
1.  Prys, Joel              08:36

1.  Lillie, Gemma           09:07
2.  Carbery, Elise          09:24
3.  Bridges, Kayla          09:36
4.  Karagiorgos, Chelsea    10:50

VRWC Open 5km Non-Championship Walk
1.  Kozica, Jason           25:57
    Shaw, Robyn             DNS

Thanks to the many people who help out every week

Officials: Tim Erickson, Bob Gardiner, Mark Donahoo, Michael Bodey, Mark Donahoo
Judges: Suzanne Callaway (chief), Diane Lowden, Mark O'Mahoney, Stu Cooper, Terry Swan, Gordon Loughnan,Kathleen Marsh, Josh Savage, Peter Vysma (board), Jim Leppik (bike)
Canteen: Kate Suich, Wendy Muldoon
Photos: Simon Baker

VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 13 JUNE

After a very cold week here in Melbourne, Saturday afternoon was a beautiful sunny and still winter's day – absolutely perfect for walking. It's always a smaller racing day the week after the LBG carnival so we had only 43 walkers on deck for our annual Guess Your Time races. With prizes on offer for those who guessed closest, it is always a keenly contested carnival.

Quentin Rew led out as usual, storming through to 52:12 for his 12km and taking the Guess Your Time prize in that division. Pam Tindal and Bob Gardiner won the prizes in the 10km events while Donna Elms and Aaron McDonough won the prizes in the 5km events.

12km Guess Your Time    Actual Time  Guess                
1.  Quentin Rew           52:12        52:00
2.  Gerard Feain        1:15:08      1:12:00
3.  Simon Evans         1:14:46      1:10:00
            
10km Guess Your Time    Actual Time  Guess        
1.  Pam Tindal            58:25        58:00
2.  Sandra Geisler        58:27        58:00
3.  Margaret Beaumont   1:26:31      1:25:50
4.  Wendy Muldoon         59:17      1:00:20

1.  Bob Gardiner        1:10:25      1:06:00
2.  Ralph Bennett       1:03:53        
    Bernie Keirl            DNF        
    Andrew Jamieson         DNF
            
5km Guess Your Time       Actual Time  Guess        
1.  Donna Elms            30:02        29:50
2.  Gwen Steed            32:23        32:50
3.  Kathleen O'Mahony     29:04        29:47
4.  Jessica Lillie        30:44        31:30
5.  Brodie Richardson     31:17        30:00

1.  Aaron McDonough       25:01        25:00
2.  Hayden Walmsley       28:08        28:10
3.  Geoff Barrow          36:11        36:00
4.  Lachlan Feain         28:16        27:50
5.  Adam Garganis         22:36        21:40
6.  Mark Donahoo          26:58        25:55
7.  Russ Dickenson        31:25        32:30
8.  Reese Walmsley        25:37        24:30
9.  Barrie Wicks          40:09        38:50
10. Corey Dickson         28:05        25:55

Our 3km and 1.5km events started a little later and saw their usual big fields. Prizes to Chloe Karagiorgos, Josh Jensen, John Morrison, Charlotte Hay, Caitlyn Rudston-Brown and Harrison Karagiorgos.

3km Guess Your Time       Actual Time  Guess
1.  Chloe Karagiorgos     17:01        16:50
2.  Grace Louey           18:53        18:30
3.  Gemma Lillie          19:05        18:30
4.  Glennis McPherson     19:52        20:30

E1  Josh Jensen           16:59        17:00
E1  John Morrison         23:21        23:20
3.  Heath Beveridge       18:46        18:30
4.  Gordon Onley          26:23        26:40
5.  Ian Beaumont          25:55        25:35

1.5km Guess Your Time     Actual Time  Guess    
E1  Charlotte Hay         08:01        08:00
E1  Caitlyn Rudston-Brown 10:16        10:15
3.  Heather Carr          07:54        08:05
4.  Alanna Chapman        10:15        10:00
5.  Chelsea Karagiorgos   10:43        10:00
6.  Pam Mews              17:45        15:20

1.  Harrison Karagiorgos  08:58        08:30
2.  Angus Hay             11:22        10:30

As usual, thanks to everyone who helps out each week. Sorry if I missed anyone

Registration/Results: Mark Donahoo, Ralph Bennett, Damien Elms, Michael Bodey
Officials: Tim Erickson, Ian Laurie, Harry Summers, Simon Baker, Damien Elms
Judges: Peter Vysma (Chief), G Loughnan, L Nichols, M Bodey
Canteen: Marlaine Stanway, Kate Suich
Camera: Terry Swan


49th LAKE BURLEY GRIFFIN CARNIVAL, CANBERRA, SUNDAY 7 JUNE 2015

Our RWV team did fantastically and brought home so many medals and perpetual shields. Medallists were

Individual Gold    Quentin Rew             Open Men 20 Miles      2:21:17
                   Karyn O'Neill           Open Women 20 Miles    3:46:59
                   Adam Garganis           Open Men 10 Miles      1:12:52
                   Aaron McDonough         Masters Men 10 Miles   1:26:21
                   Donna Elms              Women Fitness 5 Miles    54:02
                   Kyle Swan               U20 Men 10km             43:38
                   Tayla-Paige Billington  U20 Women 10km           49:36
                   Joel Prys               U10 Boys 1km              5:06
                   Gemma Lillie            U10 Girls 1km             5:53
                   Josh Jensen             U12 Boys 3km             10:38
                   Corey Dickson           U14 Boys 2km              9:12
                   Jemma Peart             U14 Girls 2km             9:23
                   Jemima Montag           U18 Girls 5km            22:52
Individual Silver  Nathan Brill            Open Men 10 Miles      1:16:32
                   Chelsea Karagiorgos     U10 Giels 1km             6:35
                   Harrison Karagiorgos    U12 Boys 2km             10:41
                   Allanah Peart           U12 Girls 2km             9:42
                   Zahra Hayes             U14 Girls 2km             9:36
                   Kyle Swan               U18 Boys 5km             23:56
Individual Bronze  Corey Dickson           U16 Boys 3km             14:48
                   Heather Carr            Masters Women 10 Mile  1:37:48

Team Gold    Open 20 Miles      Quentin Rew, Brad Simpson, Terry O'Neill
             Open Men 10 Miles  Adam Garganis, Nathan Brill, Aaron McDonough
             U10 Boys 1km       Joel Prys, Eden Morgan, Stefan Mandic
             U12 Boys 2km       Josh Jensen, Harrison Karagiorgos, Joel Prys
             U12 Girls 2km      Alanna Peart, Charlotte, Hay, Brianna Briet, Claire Noonan
             U14 Boys 2km       Corey Dickson, Will Thompson, Nikola Mandic
             U14 Girls 2km      Jemma Peart, Zahra Hayes, Rebecca Henderson
Team Silver  U18 Boys 5km       Kyle Swan, Reese Walmsley, Corey Dickson
             U18 Girls 5km      Jemima Montag, Kathleen O'Mahony, Charlotte Hay
Team Bronze  U12 Boys 2km       Heath Beveridge, Eden Morgan, Angus Hay

The first 3 in each event, as well as all RWV walkers, as shown below.

EVENT 1 OPEN 20M           
MEN       
1.  Quentin Rew             RWV    2:21:17
2.  Jared Tallent           SARWC  2:23:02
3.  Ian Rayson              REGAL  2:27:49
5.  Bradley Simpson         RWV    2:50:35
8.  Terry O'Neill (M)       RWV    3:28:01       
WOMEN       
1.  Karyn O'Neill (M)       RWV    3:46:59     
MASTERS MEN       
1.  Darrwn Bown             SARWC  2:52:53
2.  Peter Crump             SARWC  3:14:19
3.  Terry O'Neill           RWV    3:28:01
       
EVENT 3 MEN & WOMEN AACT 30K CHP           
MEN       
1.  Quentin Rew             RWV    2:11:19
2.  Jared Tallent           SARWC  2:12:53
4.  Bradley Simpson         RWV    2:38:31
ACT       
1.  Robin Whyte             ACTW   3:28:09       
WOMEN       
1.  Karyn O'Neill           RWV    3:31:33
       
EVENT 4 WOMEN 10M       
1.  Beki Smith              NSWRWC 1:15:12
2.  Kristie Goznik          SARWC  1:23:54
3.  Kirsty Klein            NSWRWC 1:24:22
8.  Heather Carr (M)        RWV    1:37:48       
MASTERS       
1.  Cheryl Webb             NSWRWC 1:29:05
2.  Ann Staunton-Jugovic    ACTW   1:35:21
3.  Heather Carr            RWV    1:37:48
       
EVENT 5 MENS 10M       
1.  Adam Garganis           RWV    1:12:52
2.  Nathan Brill            RWV    1:16:32
3.  Justin Hill             SARWC  1:20:55
5.  Aaron McDonough (M)     RWV    1:26:21
9.  David Smyth (M)         RWV    1:40:01       
MASTERS       
1.  Aaron McDonough         RWV    1:26:21
2.  Colin Heywood           ACTW   1:27:25
3.  Ian Jessurun            NSWRWC 1:28:42
5.  David Smyth             RWV    1:40:01

EVENT 7 FITNESS 5M       
WOMEN
1.  Donna-Marie Elms        RWV      54:02
       
EVENT 8 MENS U20 10K       
1.  Kyle Swan              RWV       43:38
2.  Jay Felton             NSWRWC    44:04
3.  Carl Gibbons           NSWRWC    46:51
5.  Adam Garganis          RWV       52:05
    Reese Walmsley         RWV          DQ
       
EVENT 11 WOMENS U20 10K       
1.  Tayla-Paige Billington RWV       49:36
2.  Danielle Walsh         SARWC     50:36
3.  Jasmyn McDonald        NSWRWC    50:53       

EVENT 12 BOYS U10 1K       
1.  Joel Prys              RWV        5:06
2.  Ryan Vesper            NSWRWC     5:11
3.  Tom Hunt               ACTW       5:16
4.  Eden Morgan            RWV        5:36
5.  Stefan Mandis          RWV        5:40
8.  Scott Peart            RWV        5:47
       
EVENT 13 GIRLS U10 1K       
1.  Gemma Lillie           RWV        5:53
2.  Chelsea Karagiorgos    RWV        6:35
3.  Isabelle Nilon         NSWRWC     6:35
       
EVENT 14 BOYS U12 2K       
1.  Josh Jensen            RWV       10:38
2.  Harrison Karagiorgos   RWV       10:41
3.  Lachlan Rigney         NSWRWC    10:44
5.  Joel Prys              RWV       11:15
8.  Heath Beveridge        RWV       11:55
9.  Eden Morgan            RWV       12:34
12. Angus Hay              RWV       14:26
    Scott Peart            RWV          DQ
       
EVENT 15 GIRLS U12 2K       
1.  Allanah Pitcher        NSWRWC     9:42
2.  Alanna Peart           RWV       10:04
3.  Victoria Upton         SARWC     10:16
5.  Charlotte Hay          RWV       11:07
E6  Brianna Briet          RWV       11:14
E6  Claire Noonan          RWV       21:14
13. Gemma Lillie           RWV       12:31
       
EVENT 16 BOYS U14 2K       
1.  Corey Dickson          RWV        9:12
2.  Jamison Stovin         QRWC       9:22
3.  Joe Cross              SARWC      9:24
4.  Will Thompson          RWV        9:33
7.  Nikola Mandic          RWV       10:28
11. Heath Beveridge        RWV       12:27
12. Josh Jensen            RWV       12:35
16. Harrison Karagiorgos   RWV       14:44
       
EVENT 17 GIRLS U14 2K       
1.  Jemma Peart            RWV        9:23
2.  Zahra Hayes            RWV        9:36
3.  Allanah Pitcher        NSWRWC     9:47
5.  Rebecca Henderson      RWV       10:21
6.  Maddison Clark         RWV       10:30
8.  Kathleen O'Mahony      RWV       10:37
10. Chloe Karagiorgos      RWV       10:46
15. Arnika Nelson          RWV       11:35
20. Claire Noonan          RWV       12:50
       
EVENT 18 BOYS U16 3K       
1.  Dylan Richardson       NSWRWC    14:02
2.  Kyle Bedford           NSWRWC    14:26
3.  Corey Dickson          RWV       14:48
11. Hayden Walmsley        RWV       15:58
14. Nikola Mandic          RWV       16:24
       
EVENT 19 GIRLS U16 3K       
1.  Gabby Hunt             ACTW      14:44
2.  Rhiannon Lovegrove     SARWC     14:55
3.  Chelsea Goodhew        NSWRWC    15:05
7.  Alanna Peart           RWV       16:19
9.  Brodie Richardson      RWV       17:05
11. Emily Noonan           RWV       17:43
14. Jessica Lillie         RWV       18:52
       
EVENT 20 BOYS U18 5K       
1.  Tyler Jones            NSWRWC    21:58
2.  Kyle Swan              RWV       23:56
3.  Kyle Bedford           NSWRWC    25:17
4.  Reese Walmsley         RWV       25:17
5.  Corey Dickson          RWV       26:09
6.  Will Thompson          RWV       26:22
9.  Hayden Walmsley        RWV       30:31
       
EVENT 21 GIRLS U18 5K       
1.  Jemima Montag          RWV       22:52
2.  Zoe Hunt               ACTW      26:29
3.  Chelsea Goodhew        NSWRWC    26:30
7.  Kathleen O'Mahony      RWV       29:28
10. Charlotte Hay          RWV       33:10
       
EVENT 22 WOMENS 5K       
1.  Danielle Walsh         SARWC     24:31
2.  Kristie Goznik         SARWC     24:50
3.  Cheryl Webb (M)        NSWRWC    25:11
4.  Jemma Peart            RWV       26:11
10. Brodie Richardson      RWV       30:29
12. Donna Marie Elms (M)   RWV       30:46
15. Jessica Lillie         RWV       33:46      
MASTERS       
1.  Cheryl Webb            NSWRWC    25:11
2.  Ann Staunton-Jugovic   ACTW      30:17
3.  Kate Black             ACTW      30:46
4.  Donna Marie Elms       RWV       30:46                                                   


VRWC ROADWALKS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 30 MAY

We had a great turnout of 54 walkers for last Saturday's VRWC points races at Middle Park. It was very windy but at least it did not rain so everyone had a good hitout before our LBG Carnival sojourn next week. It was also a prizes day with a pick of the table for the handicap winner of each race. Handicap positions are shown as an additional column.

As usual, Quentin Rew led the field out and stormed through to a very fast 8km time of 33:10 (and that is after a solid training session in the morning). Behind him, Adam Garganis and Kyle Swan walked together in their own solid hitout, finishing in 36:58 and 36:59 respectively. Pam Tindal was the fastest of the women in the 8km with 45:08 while the two 8km handicap wins went to Pam and Kyle. The 6km walk saw line honours go to Heather Car 35:18 and Corey Dickson 30:24 while handicap wins went to Karyn O'Neill with 40:07 and Corey who stormed through a big 5km PB on his way to his final 6km time. The 4km was our biggest field with 20 walkers in all, Nikola Mandic (20:27) and Philippa Huse (21:26) fastest, while handicap honours went to Heath Beveridge (25:43) and Donna Emls (23:55).

8km Walk                             Handicap Place           
1.  Tindal, Pam             45:08    1
2.  Howorth, Sandra         59:35    2

1.  Rew, Quentin            33:10    4
2.  Garganis, Adam          36:58    2
3.  Swan, Kyle              36:59    1
4.  Walmsley, Reese         40:59    8
5.  Christmass, James       42:34    6
6.  Evans, Simon            44:00    5
7.  Feain, Lachlan          46:02    9
8.  Feain, Gerard           47:49    3
9.  Gardner, Bob            54:00    7
    Bennett, Ralph          DNF

6km Walk 
                           Handicap Place           
1.  Carr, Heather           35:18    4
2.  Shaw, Robyn             39:51    3
3.  Steed, Gwen             39:56    2
4.  O'Neill, Karyn          40:07    1

1.  Dickson, Corey          30:24    1
2.  Gillies Smith, Michael  32:14    2
3.  Donahoo, Mark           34:44    4
4.  O'Neill, Terry          34:55    3
    Smyth, David            DNF

4km Walk
                            Handicap Place          
1.  Huse, Philippa          21:26    8
2.  Laurie, Natalie         22:05    3
3.  Geisler, Sandra         22:12    6
4.  Muldoon, Wendy          22:48    5
5.  Rosenbrock, Carolyn     23:18    
6.  Elms, Donna-Marie       23:55    1
7.  Richardson, Brodie      24:11    9
8.  Lillie, Jessica         24:22    2
9.  Garganis, Clare         28:11    4
10. Beaumont, Margaret      33:36    7

1.  Mandic, Nikola          20:57    2
2.  Walmsley, Hayden        21:43    3
3.  Jensen, Josh            24:04    6
4.  Beveridge, Heath        25:43    1
5.  Huse, Alan              25:48    4
6.  Barrow, Geoff           28:30    7
7.  Morrison, John          31:14    8
8.  Wicks, Barrie           31:24    5
9.  Poore, Alex *           32:37    
10. Beaumont,  Ian *        32:41    

Jemma Peart 9:36 and Will Thompson 9:40 led our 2km walkers home with some very impressive and fast walking while Chloe Karagiorgos and Will won the associated handicaps. Lots of PBs!  Our 1km walk saw fastest times to Chelsea McDonald 5:33 and Harrison Karigiorgos 5:37 while Chelsea and Harrison Karagiorgos made it a family affair by winning the handicaps.

2km Walk
                            Handicap Place            
1.  Peart, Jemma            09:36         PB 0:32
2.  Peart, Alanna           10:18    2    PB 0:23
3.  O'Mahony, Kathleen      10:53    7    PB 0:06
4.  Karagiorgos, Chloe      10:59    1    PB 0:08
5.  Noonan, Claire          11:22    6
6.  Hay, Charlotte          11:32    3
7.  Knight, Cassandra       11:53    
8.  Briet, Brianna          11:55    9
9.  Louey, Grace            12:05    10
10. Lillie, Gemma           12:17    8
11. Chapman, Alana          14:01    11
12. Thompson, Merilyn       14:30    5
13. Rudston-Brown, Caitlyn  14:41    4
14. Mews, Pam               23:41    12

1.  Thompson, Will          09:40    1    First one
2.  Morgan, Eden            13:15    3
3.  Hay, Angus              13:42    2    PB 0:41
4.  Onley, Gordon *         17:37    

1km Walk
                            Handicap Place           
1.  McDonald, Chelsea       05:33    2
2.  Karagiorgos, Chelsea    06:47    1    PB 0:49
3.  Carbery, Elise          06:52    3

1.  Karagiorgos, Harrison   05:37    1
2.  Mandic, Stefan          06:04        First time with us

Thanks as usual to our many officials and club helpers. My apologies if I have missed anyone

Officials: Tim Erickson, Ian Laurie, Simon Baker, Cathy Huse, Damien Elms
Registation: Mark Donahoo, Ralph Bennett, Michael Bodey, Damien Elms
Judges: Peter Vysma (chief), Mark O'Mahony, Lloyd Nichols, Stuart Cooper, Michael Bodey
Camera: Terry Swan
Canteen: Kate Suich, Wendy Cooper

VRWC AND AV ROADWALK CHAMPS, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 23 MAY

Saturday was a big day at Middle Park with the Victorian Open 10km roadwalk championships, the Victorian Country roadwalk championships and our major VRWC winter roadwalk championships. The weather was perfect (sunny, cool and still) and 74 walkers in total raced across the afternoon.

The first events to kick off were the 10km races at 2:15PM  with 26 walkers lining up for the gun. Internationals Chris Erickson (40:36) and Quentin Rew (41:15) were way out in front after the first lap and gave us a great demo of fast walking. 2015 World Youths rep Jemima Montag easily won the women's 10km with an excellent 48:02, ahead of minor medallists Barb Bryant (58:00) and Heather Carr (58:24). In the men's Victorian championship, the minor medals went to Adam Garganis (47:37) and Brad Simpson (49:37).  The Victorian Country titles went to Barb Bryant and Michael Gillies-Smith (56:26).

AV 10km Open Women                         AV 10km 40-49 AV 10km 50+ AV 10km Country
1.  Montag, Jemima          MAC    48:02            
2.  Bryant, Barb            EAG    58:00                 1           1
3.  Carr, Heather           EAG    58:24                 2           2
4.  Rosenbrock, Carolyn     ANW  1:00:42                 3    
5.  Elms, Donna-Marie       PTN  1:04:15                 4    
6.  O'Neill, Karyn          GPA  1:07:09                 5           3
7.  Tonti-Filippini, Justi  ESS  1:09:13   1        
    Laufer, Michelle        COL  DNS            
    Major, Annette          EAG  DNS            
    Ruddick, Kelly          BHA  DNS            
    Tallent, Rachel         BYC  DNS            
                            
AV 10km Open Men                           AV 10km 40-49 AV 10km 50+ AV 10km Country
1.  Erickson, Chris         ESS    40:36            
2.  Garganis, Adam          COL    47:37            
3.  Simpson, Bradley        ANW    49:37            
4.  Mcdonough, Aaron        PTN    51:15   1        
5.  Jamieson, Andrew        OSC    53:31                 1    
6.  Donahoo, Mark           ESS    55:01                 2    
7.  Evans, Simon            BOH    56:02                 3    
8.  Gillies Smith, Michael  EAG    56:26   2                         1
9.  Reid, Ross              COL    58:42                 4    
10. Smyth, David            COL    59:27   3        
11. Dickenson, Russ         SCA  1:04:15                 5           2
12. Gardiner, Bob           COL  1:06:22                 6    
    O'Neill, Terry          GPA  DQ

VRWC Open 10km                
1.  Rew, Quentin            M      41:15
2.  Christmass, James       M      53:08
3.  Feain, Gerard           M      58:25
4.  Tindal, Pam             F      58:59
5.  Geisler, Sandra         F      58:59
6.  Muldoon, Wendy          F    1:00:28

The 5km events kicked off at 2:30PM with U20 and U18 Championships and a general VRWC non-championship walk for whomever else wanted a hitout on the day.  Kyle Swan, our other 2015 World Youths representative, was fastest of the men with a fantastic 21:41 while Tayla-Paige Billington continued her return to form with the fastest time for the women with a good 23:58. Special mentions also to Will Thompson (26:33 at 12 years of age) and Kevin Cassidy (27:47) who had his first races with us for about 20 years and made it look easy. The country championship title went to Ellen Dowie.
                
VRWC U20 5km Championship
1. Billington, Tayla-Paige  F      23:58

1.  Thompson, Will          M      26:33
                
VRWC U18 5km Championship                
1.  Huse, Philippa          F      26:35
2.  Henderson, Rebecca      F      26:56
3.  Dowie, Ellen            F      32:41
    De Lisen, Paige         F      DNF

1.  Swan, Kyle              M      21:41
2.  Walmsley, Reese         M      25:32
                
AV U18 5km Country Championship                
INV Huse, Philippa          F      26:35
1.  Dowie, Ellen            F      32:41
                
VRWC Open 5km                
1.  Thompson, Michelle      F      28:37
2.  Shaw, Robyn             F      32:57
3.  Steed, Gwen             F      33:18
4.  Howorth, Sandra         F      37:07
5.  Thompson, Merilyn       F      38:29
6.  Beaumnt, Margaret       F      41:23
    Clark, Kylie            F      DNF     2km in 14:58

1.  Kozica, Jason           M      23:44
2.  Feain, Lachlan          M      27:41
3.  Cassidy, Kevin          M      27:47
4.  Huse, Alan              M      32:49
5.  Barrow, Geoff           M      36:35
6.  Morrison, John          M      39:20
7.  Beaumont, Ian           M      41:13
8.  Poore, Alex             M      43:46
    Wicks, Barrie           M      DQ
    Osborne, Jesse          M      DNF     2km in 10:02

The 3km walkers were next up at 3PM, with Jemma Peart (15:00) and Corey Dickson (15:22) taking out fastest times. Victorian Country titles went to Jemma Peart and Alanna Peart.
            
VRWC U16 3km Championship                
1.  Peart, Jemma            F      15:00
2.  Richardson, Brodie      F      16:51
3.  Hay, Charlotte          F      17:03
4.  Walmsley, Hayden        M      16:00
                
AV U16 3km Country Championship                
1.  Peart, Jemma            F      15:00
    Hayes, Zahra            F      DNS
                
VRWC U14 3km Championship                
1.  Peart, Alanna           F      15:51
2.  O'Mahony, Kathleen      F      16:23
3.  Karagiorgos, Chloe      F      16:33
4.  Nelson, Arnika          F      16:41
5.  Bridges, Jessika        F      19:57
6.  Taylor, Lee             F      22:19
7.  Rudston-Brown, Caitlyn  F      22:50

1.  Dickson, Corey          M      15:22
                
AV U14 3km Country Championship                
1.  Peart, Alana            F      15:51
2.  Bridges, Jessika        F      19:57
    Bishop, Kasey           F      DNS

    Mandic, Nikola          M      DNS

The final events for the day were our U12 and U10 Racewalking Victoria championships and these were also well supported by our youngest walkers. Well done to winners Madison Clark (10:47), Nicola Mandic (9:52), Gemma Lillie (5:54) and Joel Parys (5:29).
                
RWV U12 2km Championship                
1.  Clark, Madison          F      10:47
2.  Paten, Ruby             F      10:55
3.  Louey, Grace            F      12:18

1.  Mandic, Nikola          M      09:52
2.  Jensen, Josh            M      11:28
3.  Beveridge, Heath        M      11:50
4.  Hay, Angus              M      14:21
                
RWV U10 1km Championship                
1.  Lillie, Gemma           F      05:54

1.  Prys, Joel              M      05:29

It took plenty of people to ensure that these championships ran so smoothly on the day so thanks to all those listed below. My apologies if I have missed anyone. You are all most appreciated.

Officials: Tim Erickson, Ralph Bennett, Mark Donahoo, Michael Bodey, Ian Laurie, Emily Hamilton, Stephanie George, Cathy Huse, Susan Taylor, Carlene Dowie
Judges: Terry Swan (chief), Josh Savage, Mark O'Mahony, Stuart Cooper, Gordon Loughnan, Kathleen Marsh, Susanne Callaway, Diane Lowden, Brenda Felton (DQ), Peter Vysma (DQ)
Canteen: Barb Gardiner, Wendy Cooper, Marlaine Stanway
Photos: Simon Baker (for Terry Swan)

Terry has already uploaded lots of photos to our gallery – check them out at http://www.vrwc.org.au/coppermine.

VRWC RACES, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 16 MAY 2015

We had perfect autumn weather at Middle Park on Saturday for our latest VRWC roadwalks and our biggest turnout so far with 59 walkers in action over distances ranging from 1.5km to 12km.

The longer distance walks (12km, 10km and 5km) started at 2:15PM and it was a case of Adam Garganis leading out strongly and the rest chasing. We welcomed back Jesse Osborne after a long layoff after last year's World Junior champs and he dusted off the cobwebs with an easy 5km (25:38). Overall, special mentions to Adam Garganis (22:54), Tayla-Paige Billington (24:38), Will Thompson (26:10), Corey Dickson (58:14), Hayden Walmsley (28:11) and to Lee Taylor and Gemma Lillie who walked their first ever 5km.
    
12 km Walk
1.  O'Neill, Karyn          F    M60+    1:21:56

1.  O'Neill, Terry          M    M40-59  1:11:54
2.  Feain, Gerard           M    M40-59  1:14:50
    Evans, Simon            M    M40-59  DNF

10km Walk                
1.  Beaumont, Margaret      F    M60+    1:25:48

1.  McDonough, Aaron        M    M40-59    52:29
2.  Donahoo, Mark           M    M40-59    52:56
3.  Christmass, James       M    M40-59    55:38
4.  Dickson, Corey          M    U14       58:14
5.  Bennett, Ralph          M    M60+      58:53
6.  Reid, Ross              M    M60+      59:16
7.  Gardiner, Bob           M    M60+    1:07:35
8.  Beaumont, Ian           M    M60+    1:25:36

5km Walk                
1.  Billington, Tayla-Paige F    U18       24:38
2.  Huse, Philippa          F    U18       27:34
3.  Richardson, Brodie      F    U14       30:34
4.  Elms, Donna-Marie       F    M40-59    30:47
5.  Lillie, Jessica         F    U18       31:16
6.  Taylor, Lee             F    U14       32:41    first one
7.  Lillie, Gemma           F    U10       32:46    first one
8.  Steed, Gwen             F    M60+      33:02
9.  Thompson, Alison        F    M60+      33:32
10. Davis, Anna             F    Open      34:10
11. Howorth, Sandra         F    M40-59    37:17

1.  Garganis, Adam          M    U18       22:54
2.  Osborne, Jesse          M    Open      25:38
3.  Thompson, Will          M    U12       26:10    PB 1:44
4.  Walmsley, Hayden        M    U14       28:11    PB 1:04
5.  Feain, Lachlan          M    U18       28:38    PB 0:16
6.  Wicks, Barrie           M    M60+      39:43
7.  Poore, Alex             M    M60+      45:15

Our 3km and 1.5km walkers started a little later at 1:30PM and it was a big field with a few of our older walkers joining our young brigade. 3Km PBs to Madison Clark (16:18), Charlotte Hay (17:06) and Brianna Briet (18:44) and first time over the distance to Naomi Nicola, Josh Jensen and Heath Beveridge. Apologies to Naomi as she followed another walker who took a wrong turn so her 3km race was a little under distance.

In the 1.5km event, it is hard to know PBs as this distance is raced so frequently on the track, but overall, Heather Carr took fastest time with 8:07 ahead of Arnika Nelson 8:11 and Harrison Karagiorgos 8:26. And a special mention to Merilyn Thompson who did a PB of 10:49. And welcome to Alana Chapman who had her first walk with us.


3km Walk                
1.  Henderson, Rebecca     F    U14       15:40
2.  Clark, Madison         F    U12       16:18    PB 1:44
3.  O'Mahony, Kathleen     F    U14       16:23
4.  Hay, Charlotte         F    U12       17:06    PB 0:56

5.  Karagiorgos, Chloe     F    U14       17:11

6.  Paten, Ruby            F    U12       17:26
7.  Briet, Brianna         F    U12       18:44    PB 1:24
8.  Louey, Grace           F    U12       18:49
9.  Feldman, Elizabeth     F    M60+      19:00
10. McPherson, Glennis     F    M60+      20:59
11. Nicola, Naomi          F    U10       21:00 (approx) First one
12. Garganis, Clare        F    M40-59    21:16
    Rudston-Brown, Caitlyn F    U14       DNF

1.  Jensen, Josh           M    U12       17:06    First one
2.  Huse, Alan             M    M40-59    19:15    
3.  Beveridge, Heath       M    U12       19:46    First one
4.  Morrison, John         M    M60+      22:32
5.  Onley, Gordon          M    M60+      26:23

1.5km Walk
1.  Carr, Heather          F    M60+       8:07
2.  Nelson, Arnika         F    U12        8:11
3.  Chapman, Alana         F    U10       10:10
4.  Thompson, Merilyn      F    M40-59    10:49    PB 0:22
5.  Karagiorgos, Chelsea   F    U10       11:01
6.  Carbery, Elise         F    U10       11:02
7.  Mews, Pam              F    M60+      18:30

1.  Karagiorgos, Harrison  M    U10        8:26
2.  Morgan, Eden           M    U10        9:28
3.  Hay, Angus             M    U12       10:02

Thanks to the many judges, officials and helpers who rolled up their sleeves this week. Apologies if I missed anyone.

Signin: Mark Donahoo, Damien Elms, Jason Elms, Michael Bodey
Start/Finish Line: Tim Erickson, Damien Elms, Mark O'Mahony, Susan Taylor, Don McLaren, Stacey McLaren, Justin McLaren (bike)
Course setup: Bob Gardiner, Stuart Cooper, Terry Swan and quite a few others
Judges: Peter Vysma (chief), Gordon Loughnan, David Cash, Michael Bodey, Stuart Cooper, Lloyd Nichols, Jason Elms
Canteen: Barb Gardiner, Wendy Cooper
Photos: Terry Swan (see photos at http://www.vrwc.org.au/coppermine/)

VRWC RACES, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 9 MAY 2015

It was a windy but fine day at Middle Park for our current round of winter season competition on Saturday and 59 walkers turned out for some serious racing. NZ international Quentin Rew led from the front again, walking to a very fast 34:14 for his 8km. There were lots of other good performances in the longer events, including Rebecca Henderson (U14 8km 44:38), Alanna Peart (U12 6km 33:52), our two World Youth reps Jemima Montag (18:27 for 4km) and Kyle Swan (17:55 for 4km), Corey Dickson (U14 6km 32:08), Will Thompson (U12 6km 32:37) and Charlotte Hay (U12 4km 23:36).

8km Walk
1.  Henderson, Rebecca        U14      44:38
2.  Tindal, Pam               M40-59   44:40
3.  Rosenbrock, Carolyn       M40-59   49:30
4.  Elms, Donna               M40-59   51:18
5.  Steed, Gwen               M60+     54:09
6.  O'Neill, Karyn            M60+     54:22
    Billington, Tayla-Paige   U20      DNF
    Thompson, Alison          M60+     DNF
    Laufer, Michelle          M40-59   DNF

1.  Rew, Quentin              Open     34:14
2.  Kollmorgen, Stuart        M40-59   39:20
3.  Evans, Simon              M40-59   43:53
4.  Bennett, Ralph            M60+     46:58
5.  O'Neill, Terry            Open     48:15
6.  Feain, Gerard             M40-59   48:59
7.  Gardiner, Bob             M60+     53:20
    Keirl, Bernie             M40-59   DNF

6km Walk            
1.  Peart, Alanna             U12      33:52    PB 1:15
2.  Carr, Heather             Open     35:35
3.  Paten, Ruby               U12      37:17
4.  Howorth, Sandra           Open     44:51

1.  Garganis, Adam            U18      28:32
2.  Walmsley, Reese           U18      30:36
3.  Christmass, James         M40-59   31:50
4.  Dickson, Corey            U14      32:08    PB 0:16
5.  Thompson, Will            U12      32:37    First one

4km Walk                
1.  Montag, Jemima            U18      18:27
2.  Muldoon, Wendy            Open     22:43
3.  Richardson, Brodie        U18      23:29
4.  Geisler, Sandra           Open     23:35
5.  Hay, Charlotte            U12      23:36    First one
6.  Lillie, Jessica           U18      25:35
7.  Feldman, Liz              Open     25:52

1.  Swan, Kyle                U18      17:55
2.  Donahoo, Mark             Open     20:41
3.  Mandic, Nikola            U12      21:09
4.  Walmsley, Hayden          U14      21:53
5.  Feain, Lachlan            U18      22:27
6.  Barrow, Geoff             Open     29:52
7.  Wicks, Barrie             M60+     32:02
8.  Poore, Alex               Open     34:24
9.  Onley, Gordon             Open     35:51
10. Crawford, Jim             M60+     TBA    

Our two short distance events saw lots of starters, some young and some of our older walkers. We welcomed first timers Naomi and Isabel Nicola who both walked in the 1km. In the 2km, there were quite a few Pbs and a couple of first times over the distance. Special mentions to Claire Noonan, Brianna Briet, Merilyn Thompson, Josh Jensen, Eden Morgan and Heath Beveridge.

2km Walk                
1.  O'Mahony, Kathleen        U14      11:00
2.  Noonan, Claire            U12      11:10    PB 0:13
3.  Briet, Brianna            U12      11:34    PB 0:29
4.  Lillie, Gemma             U10      12:26
5.  McPherson, Glennis        Open     13:36
6.  Thompson, Merilyn         M40-59   15:09    First one
7.  Rudston-Brown, Caitlyn    U14      15:28
8.  Mews, Pam                 Open     22:02

1.  Jensen, Josh              U12      11:08
2.  Morgan, Eden              U10      11:18    PB 0:23
3.  Prys, Joel                U10      11:19
4.  Beveridge, Heath          U12      13:12    First one
5.  Hay, Angus                U12      14:43
6.  Morrison, John            M60+     14:49

1km Walk            
1.  Nicola, Naomi             U12      06:40    First time with us
2.  Nicola, Isabel            U10      08:36    First time with us

Thanks to all our officials and helpers. Sorry if I missed anyone – you are all most appreciated.

Checkin: Mark Donahoo, Michael Bodey, Damien Elms, Ralph Bennett
Officials: Tim Erickson, Ian Laurie, Damien Elms, Stephen Richardson, Alan Walmsley
Setup: Many – thanks everryone!
Judges: Peter Vysma (Chief), Lloyd Nichols, Stuart Cooper, Michael Bodey, Jason Elms
Canteen: Kate Suich, Barb Gardiner
Photos: Terry Swan – see http://www.vrwc.org.au/coppermine/thumbnails.php?album=40.

VRWC RACES, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 2 MAY 2015

We had a great turnout of 61 walkers for our VRWC races on Saturday and we saw some great racing in warm and windy conditions. Like last week, Quentin Rew led from the front, his lead growing lap by lap as he worked his way towards a very fast 54:51 for 12km. Adam Garganis also walked excellently, recording 59:50 for the 12km. Super Masters walker Andrwe Jamieson led the 10km walkers home with 51:17, ahead of Mark Donahoo 57:49 and Pam Tindal 58:04.

12km Walk            
1.  Rew, Quentin          M    Open        54:51
2.  Garganis, Adam        M    U18         59:50
3.  Evans, Simon          M    M40-59    1:11:02
4.  Feain, Gerard         M    M40-59    1:18:24
    McDonough, Aaron      M    M40-59        DNF
    Keirl, Bernie         M    M40-59         DQ
                    
10km Walk                   
1.  Tindal, Pam           F    M40-59      58:04
2.  Elms, Donna           F    M40-59    1:09:33
3.  O'Neill, Karyn        F    M40-59    1:11:56

1.  Jamieson, Andrew      M    M60+        51:17
2.  Donahoo, Mark         M    M40-59      57:49
3.  Reid, Ross            M    M60+      1:00:26
4.  O'Neill, Terry        M    M40-59    1:03:38
    Dickenson, Russ       M    M60+          DNF
    Bennett, Ralph        M    M60+          DNF

The 5km event saw the biggest field – 23 in all – and it was former Aussie international representative Megan Szirom who led them home with 25:10. Special mentions to U12 walkers Will Thompson and Ruby Paten who walked their first ever 5km impressive times of 27:54 and 30:46 respectively. Hayden Walmsley also walked very well, doing a big PB of 29:15. And welcome back to Anna Davis (nee Wallace) having her first race since having her baby last year. Good work Anna!
                   
5km Walk                   
1.  Szirom, Megan        F    Open         25:10
2.  Muldoon, Wendy       F    M40-59       29:36
3.  De Lisen, Paige      F    U18          29:39
4.  Henderson, Rebecca   F    U14          30:45
5.  Paten, Ruby          F    U12          30:46    First one
6.  Richardson, Brodie   F    U14          31:08
7.  Lillie, Jessica      F    U18          32:22
8.  Steed, Gwen          F    M60+         34:01
9.  Davis, Anna          F    Open         35:05

10. Howorth, Sandra      F    M40-59       37:45

11. Beaumont, Margaret   F    M60+         42:26

1.  Christmass, James    M    M40-59       26:43
2.  Dickson, Corey       M    U14          27:37
3.  Thompson, Will       M    U12          27:54    First one
4.  Mandic, Nikola       M    U12          28:35    Eq PB
5.  Smyth, David         M    M40-59       29:07
6.  Walmsley, Hayden     M    U14          29:15    PB 1:19
7.  Feain, Lachlan       M    U18          29:32
8.  Moore, David         M    M40-59       38:40
9.  Wicks, Barrie        M    M60+         40:16
10. Beaumont, Ian        M    M60+         42:27
11. Poore, Alex          M    M60+         42:54
    Walmsley, Reese      M    U18            DNF
    Jensen, Josh         M    U12             DQ

The 3km and 1.5km walks also saw big fields. Kyle Swan 14:07 and Jason Kozica 14:50 led out in the 3km while Bianca Morrow 9:48 and Heath Beveridge won their respective 1.5km divisions. And welcome to Merilyn Thompson and Trevor O'Brien who had their first walks with us.
               
3km Walk                   
1.  Laurie, Natalie      F    Open         16:32
2.  Carr, Heather        F    M60+         17:13
3.  Hay. Charlotte       F    U12          18:08
E4. Taylor, Lee          F    U14          19:29

E4. Knight, Cassandra    F    Open         19:29

6.  Lillie, Gemma        F    U10          19:31
7.  Briet, Brianna       F    U12          20:08    First one
8.  Garganis, Clare      F    M40-59       20:59

1.  Swan, Kyle           M    U18          14:07
2.  Kozica, Jason        M    Open         14:50
3.  Onley, Gordon        M    M60+         29:03
    Prys, Joel           M    U10            DNF
    Crawford, Jim        M    M60+            DQ
                   
1.5km Walk                   
1.  Morrow, Bianca       F    U14          08:48
2.  McDonald, Chelsea    F    U14          09:04
3.  Louey, Grace         F    U12          09:16
4.  Carbery, Elise       F    U10          11:02
5.  Thompson, Merilyn    F    M40-59       11:14    First walk with us
6.  Hugo, Beverly        F    M60+         12:57
7.  Mews, Pam            F    M60+         15:38

1.  Beveridge, Heath     M    U12          09:35
2.  O'Brien, Trevor      M    M40-59       11:42    First walk with us
3.  Hay, Angus           M    U12          12:40
   
Thanks to the many people who keep the show on the road each week. Sorry if I missed anyone - you are all appreciated.

Officials: Tim Erickson, Ralph Bennett, Ian Laurie, Don McLaren, Stacey McLaren, Damien Elms, Jason Elms, Justin McLaren, Emily Hamilton
Setup: Many - thanks everyone!
Checkin: Ralph Bennett, Mark Donahoo, Damien Elms, Michael Bodey
Canteen: Kate Suich, Wendy Cooper
Photos: Terry Swan
Judges: Peter Vysma (Chief), Michael Bodey, Gordon Loughnan, Stuart Cooper, Lloyd Nichols

VRWC RACES, MIDDLE PARK, SATURDAY 25 APRIL 2015

After a morning that threatened, our VRWC races on Saturday at Middle Park ended up being held in good racing conditions – cool, relatively still with only the occasional spot of rain. We had 53 walkers in total competing in a range of events from 1km to 8km, with our new Kiwi members Quentin Rew and Alana Barber well out in front. We welcomed first time VRWC walkers Gunther Ligurtoz, Josh Jensen, Eden Morgan, Heath Beveridge and Chelsea Karagiorgos and we also welcomed back Wendy Muldoon who had her first race in many years – and did pretty well, completing the 4km event in 22:39. Points scores will be added in later.

8km Walk                    
1.  Quentin Rew           M    33:45
2.  Alana Barber          F    35:39
3.  Kyle Swan             M    38:35
4.  Adam Garganis         M    38:35
5.  Pam Tindal            F    44:50
6.  Rebecca Henderson     F    46:16
7.  Gerard Feain          M    47:45
8.  Russ Dickenson        M    50:26
9.  Carolyn Rosenbrock    F    51:31
10. Bob Gardiner          M    53:39
11. Gunther Ilgoutz       M    56:10
                    
6km Walk                   
1.  Philippa Huse         F    32:07
2.  Ross Reid             M    34:02
3.  David Smyth           M    34:15
4.  Terry O'Neill         M    35:20
5.  Mark Donahoo          M    36:40
6.  Ruby Paten            F    36:49
7.  Donna-Marie Elms      F    38:28
8.  Gwen Steed            F    40:35
                   
4km Walk                   
1.  Reese Walmsley        M    19:10
2.  James Christmass      M    20:51
3.  Hayden Walmsley       M    22:15
4.  Paige De Lisen        F    22:17
5.  Wendy Muldoon         F    22:39
6.  Corey Dickson         M    23:00
7.  Heather Carr          F    23:20
8.  Jessica Lillie        F    24:44
9.  Clare Garganis        F    28:10
10. Karyn O'Neill         F    28:30
11. Liz Feldman           F    29:08
12. Barrie Wicks          M    32:53
13. Ian Beaumont          M    33:26
14. Margaret Beaumont     F    34:04
15. Alex Poore            M    36:25
                   
2km Walk 
                  
1.  Kathleen O'Mahony     F    10:59
2.  Josh Jensen           M    11:07
3.  Chloe Karagiorgos     F    11:14
4.  Joel Prys             M    11:15
5.  Claire Noonan         F    11:23
6.  Eden Morgan           M    11:41
7.  Harrison Karagiorgos  M    12:01
8.  Brianna Briet         F    12:03
9.  Charlotte Hay         F    12:03
10. Gemma Lillie          F    12:06
11. Grace Louey           F    12:37
12. Glennis McPherson     F    13:10
13. Angus Hay             M    14:45
14. Elise Carbery         F    16:42
15. Pam Mews              F    21:02
                   
1km Walk                   
1.  Chelsea McDonald      F    05:51
2.  Heath Beveridge       M    06:06
3.  Chelsea Karagiorgos   F    07:36

Thanks to our many officials, helpers and judges. Not sure I have everyone so apologies if I missed you.

Race Entry: Damien Elms, Michael Bodey, Mark Donahoo, Ralph Bennett
Officials: Tim Erickson, Ralph Bennett, Harry Summers, Don McLaren, Stacey McLaren
Setup and Pulldown: Lots (thanks everyone!)
Judges: Peter Vysma (chief), Stuart Cooper, Michael Bodey, Lloyd Nichols, Gordon Loughnan
Canteen: Kate Suich, Marlaine Stanway, Barb Gardiner, Wendy Muldoon
Photos: Terry Swan
Uniforms: Frances Attard

VRWC Photographer Terry Swan has uploaded a fantastic selection of photos from today – see http://www.vrwc.org.au/coppermine/.
 

CASTLAMAINE NAB 500, CASTLEMAINE, SUNDAY 12 APRIL 2015

The Victorian Race Walking Club and Events in Nature combined to put on the inaugural Castlemaine NAB 500 Walk Meet in the Castlemaine Botanic Gardens on Sunday 12th April 2015. This was a new meet initiative to kick off our VRWC winter season and what a fantastic morning it turned out to be. The weather was perfect (sunny and warm), the country venue was inspiring and the 34 entries exceeded our expectations. We were especially pleased to have a number of Australia's international walkers racing - Rhydian Cowley, Kelly Ruddick, Kyle Ruddick and Jemima Montag - as well as a whole swathe of Victorian and Australian walks medallists and participants from all 4 Victorian walking clubs.

Bendigo Walkers Club walker Michael Gillies-Smith put in a huge effort to bring many local Castlemaine sponsors onboard, including Castlemaine NAB, The Bike Vault and McKenzie Davey Amcal Pharmacy. There were random prize draws, a pack of goodies for everyone and significant prizes for all placegetters in the 6 divisions (U18 Boys/Girls, 40+ Men/Women and Open Men/Women). We even had an 'Introduction to Racewalking' demo and a small beginners walk. Then it all finished off with a BBQ.

The 3km races kicked proceedings off at 10:30AM with 3 laps of the Gardens on the gravel pathways and wins went according to rankings with Bec Henderson, Kyle Swan, Barb Bryant and James Christmass taking line honours. The main Castlemaine NAB 500 5km walk was then held and, unsurprisingly, the wins went to Rhydian Cowley and Kelly Ruddick.

Michael and I were over the moon with the success of the carnival and promise to be back again at the same time next year for an ever bigger show!

U18 WOMEN 3KM ROADWALK               
1.  Henderson, Bec          VRWC          15:26
2.  Hayes, Zahra            Bendigo WC    15:32
3.  Bishop, Kasey           Ballarat WC   18:52
4.  Bridges, Jessika        Ballarat WC   19:54
5.  Hay, Charlotte          VRWC          21:02
6.  Bridges, Kayla          Ballarat WC   24:05
    Dowie, Ellen            Bendigo WC    DNS
               
U18 MEN 3KM ROADWALK               
1.  Swan, Kyle              VRWC          14:21
2.  Walmsley, Reese         VRWC          15:16
3.  Walmsley, Hayden        VRWC          17:39
4.  Prys, Joel              VRWC          19:00
               
W40+ 3KM ROADWALK               
1.  Bryant, Barb            Bendigo WC    17:21
2.  Carr, Heather           VRWC          17:35
3.  Major, Annette          Bendigo WC    18:07
4.  Elms, Donna-Marie       VRWC          18:47
5.  Payne, Jennie           Bendigo WC    21:35
6.  Curtis, Annette         Bendigo WC    22:30
               
M40+ 3KM ROADWALK               
1.  Christmass, James       Geelong WC    15:46
2.  Keirl, Bernie           VRWC          15:49
3.  Bennett, Ralph          VRWC          17:15
4.  Gardiner, Bob           VRWC          19:24
5.  Ruddick, Kevin          VRWC          21:03
    Wood, Robin             NSW           DNF
               
OPEN WOMEN 5KM               
1.  Ruddick, Kelly          VRWC          22:22
2.  Montag, Jemima          VRWC          24:21
3.  Brennan, Sarah          Ballarat WC   28:53
    Stocks, Samantha        Campbells Crk DNS
    Westerlaken, Maya       Castlemaine   DNS
               
OPEN MEN 5KM               
1.  Cowley, Rhydian         VRWC          20:58
2.  Garganis, Adam          VRWC          22:59
3.  Kollmorgen, Stuart      VRWC          25:14
4.  Curtis, Peter           Bendigo WC    31:16
    Keirl, Bernie           VRWC          DNF

Lots of acknowledgements to make at this stage with officials, judges, organizers and sponsors to acknowledge. Thanks everyone!

Event Organizers:  Michael Gilles-Smith, Mandy Baker, Tim Erickson
Judges: Peter Vysma (chief), Michael Bodey, Paul Nunn, Daryl Biggin, Sharon Whiley
Setup/Packup: Tim Erickson, Michael Gillies-Smith, Mandy Baker, Ian Baker, Terry and Darlene Swan, Jim Leppik, Michael Bodey
Timekeepers: Simon and Alison Baker, Michelle and Alan Walmsley
Photography: Mick Vovers, Terry Swan
Guests: Harry Koponen and Christine Nettleton (NAB Castlemaine), Bendigo West MP Maree Edwards, Peter Grant (The Bike Vault)
Thanks also to: Claire Baker (Mount Alexander Shire) and Jeremy Byrne (McKenzie Davey Amcal Pharmacy)