logo

The Victorian Race Walking Club

Facebook link

VRWC Specific Pages

The Rules of Racewalking

Other Pages

VRWC Results

Other Walking Sites

Runners World Melbourne - VRWC Sponsor

VRWC Results - Summer Season 2000/2001

VRWC Logo



The Summer Season occurs between October and March and coincides with the long hot Australian summer. The emphasis in on track walking and most races are over the shorter track distances. There is also a strong walking presence in the 'Interclub' Track Competition with all Athletics Teams fielding walkers in their regular competitions.

For this reason, VRWC only holds a small number of events during this period.

ALBERT PARK - SUNDAY 22 OCTOBER 2000

15km                    10km    15km
Mark Thomas             62·58   90·38
Erin Adamcewicz         61·01   93·01

10km
Paul Kennedy            52·36

5km                     5km
Andrew Jamieson         24·53
Tim Erickson            26·01
Richard Kozaris         27·19
Jodie Emmerson          29·15
Gwen Steed              29·18
Gavin Bennett           30·08
Michael Beaton-Wells    30·27
Ezo Girgin              31·44
Helen Stoilas           44·58

2km                     1km     2km
Timucin Girgin          5·21    10·53
Lee Copland             5·51    12·07
Eda Girgin              6·02    12·17
Ergenekon Girgin        6·23    13·50
 

ALBERT PARK - SUNDAY 12 NOVEMBER 2000

20km OPEN              10km    20km
1M· Adam Barnes        64·22   132·57
1F· Erin Adamcewicz    64·23   132·57

10km OPEN              10km
1· Paul Kennedy        49·33
2· Murray Dickinson    52·36
3· Bob Gardiner        57·07
4· David Armstrong     57·07

5km OPEN               5km
1· Andrew Jamieson     24·20
2· Tim Erickson        25·26
3· Richard Kozaris     26·19
4· Gavin Bennett       30·02
5· Pierre Kriegler     31·33
6· Harry Summers       33·01

5km OPEN               5km
1· Gwen Steed          28·31
2· Janet Holmes        28·59
3· Ezo Girgin          29·09
4· Lili-Ann Kriegler   29·28
5· Pip Knight          31·47
6· Pam Mews            52·37

3km UNDER 15           3km
1· Jamie Barnes        16·11

2km UNDER 12           1km     2km
1M· Patrick Lineen     5·27    11·28
2M· Daniel Lineen      7·19    14·38
1F· Eda Girgin         6·17    12·40

1km UNDER 9            1km
1M· Timucin Girgin     5·24
 

ALBERT PARK- SUNDAY 17 DECEMBER 2000

VRWC GUS THEOBOLD MEMORIAL 20k Open Men
                       5k     10k    15k    20k
1.   Dominic McGrath   22·45  46·50  71·10  95·19
2.   Marcus Dwyer      22·45  46·23  70·59  96·04
3.   Mark Donahoo      25·25  51·11  77·15  105·09
4.   Matt Xion         27·42  55·00  81·07  106·54
ab.  Andrew Jamieson   24·14  ab

VRWC 20k Open Women
1.   Simone Wolowiec   24·14  50·04  77·17  105·23
2.   Natalie Saville   24·15  51·10  80·04  108·55
3.   Shirley Hay       28·09  57·45  88·22  119·23
ab.  Erin Adamcewicz   25·57  55·31  ab

VRWC STELLA MURNANE MEMORIAL 10k Veteran Women
1.  Heather Carr       28·55  59·31
2.  Janet Holmes       30·45  64·03
3.  Celia Johnson      31·44  64·07
4.  Margaret Beaumont  36·20  76·27

VRWC 10k Open Women
1.  Wendy Muldoon      24·16  49·49
ab. Megan Peters       28·28  ab

VRWC 10k Open Men
1.  Murray Dickinson   26·22  54·51
2.  Bob Gardiner       29·32  61·48
ab. David Armstrong    29·10  ab

VRWC 5k Open
1.  Tony Barrett       28·13
2.  Harry Summers      31·33
3.  Gwen Steed         31·47

VRWC CHAMPIONSHIPS

5k Under 20 Men
1.  Richard Kozaris    28·57

5k Under 20 Women
1.  Ezo Girgin         32·20
2.  Eti Girgin         38 26

1·5 Under 12 Girls
1   Eda Girgin         9·21

1·5 Under 12 Boys 1.5
1.  Patrick Lineen     8·19
2.  Daniel Lineen      8·55
3.  Nicholas Mirachi   9·48

1·5 Under  9 Boys
1.  Timucin Girgin     8·32
2.  Ergenekon Girgin   9·48

1.5 Under 9 Girls
1.  Alison Ozanne      13·12
 

ALBERT PARK - SATURDAY 4 FEBRUARY 2001

VRWC 10km               5km     10km
1 Tony Johnson          27·32   54·38
2 Bob Gardiner          27·30   55·41
3 David Armstrong       28·41   58·03
4 Robin Wood            31·53   63·59
  Harry Summers         2km 12·59  ab

1 Wendy Muldoon         23·42   47·55
2 Gwen Steed            29·58   60·11
3 Celia Johnson         30·38   61·31

VRWC 5km                3km     5km
1 Adam Barnes           16·03   26·44
2 Richard Kozaris       16·04   27·15
3 George Paton          18·06   29·30
4 Pierre Kriegler       19·07   32·26
5 Ian Beaumont          22·43   38·24
1 Jodie Emmerson        16·23   27·28
2 Silvia Machin         18·43   31·11
3 Margaret Beaumont     20·26   34·04
4 Marlene Stanway       20·26   34·12
5 Lilli-Anne Kriegler   20·20   34·20
  Kelly Moxham          18·23   ab

VRWC 20km               10km    20km
1 Mark Donahoo          49·09   98·51
2 Paul Kennedy          55·19   112·50
3 Ken Walters           62·10   127·45
  Robin Wood            63·59   ab 14km 90·45

VRWC 1km                1km
1 Alison Ozanne         8·03